RM crop yields › RM of Britannia No. 502

Crop yields in the RM of Britannia No. 502

In 2025, canola in the RM of Britannia No. 502 averaged 36.4 bu/ac, 9% below the RM's own 10-year average of 39.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola36.4 bu/ac39.947.5 20198 1974
Spring wheat40.9 bu/ac53.365 20237 1949
Barley67.9 bu/ac70.883.1 202112 1947
Oats56 bu/ac92.1123.4 202214 1947
Field peas37.2 bu/ac43.362.4 20227.6 2002
Lentilsnot reported—1,200 1993600 1995
Flaxnot reported27.336.5 20133 1949

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 36.4 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.445.3
202427.734.1
202342.235.5
202243.338.6
202124.222.8
20204239.2
201947.542.1
201845.137.5
201745.134.6
201645.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 40.9 bu/ac, 23% below the 10-year average of 53.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.957
202438.850.3
20236545.8
202264.249.5
202135.730.8
202056.350.5
201964.450.1
201856.546.1
201756.545.3
201654.745.1

Barley

2025: 67.9 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 70.8. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.978.9
20245667.5
20237659.9
202277.767.5
202183.133.1
202069.970.4
201977.569.4
201868.464.5
201765.961.6
20166667.7

Oats

2025: 56 bu/ac, 39% below the 10-year average of 92.1. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556101.3
202460.387.2
2023108.675.9
2022123.491.4
202152.146.2
2020141.2 as published90.3
2019138.8 as published89.5
2018121.680
201797.781.1
2016116.981.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 43.3. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.246.3
202433.236.7
202326.133.5
202262.436.3
20185937.7
201739.736.8
201645.340.3
201526.533.1
201433.630
201339.741.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1995. Shown as published.

Lentils

2016: 1,140 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,1401,258
19956001,058
19931,200898
19926861,010

Flax

2016: 32.6 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 27.3.

0204019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Britannia No. 502 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201632.625.7
201527.523.6
201421.722
201336.527.7
20122119.7
201124.722.3
19892512.1
1988209.8
19871720
19862120.2

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Lloydminster A station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025171 mm36.4
2024214 mm27.7
2023224 mm42.2
2022251 mm43.3
2021203 mm24.2
2020347 mm42
2019330 mm47.5
2018263 mm45.1
2017343 mm45.1
2015211 mm43.5
2014289 mm37.6
2013289 mm42.5
2012372 mm30.5
2011303 mm33.8

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Frenchman Butte No. 501 · Eldon No. 471 · Wilton No. 472 · Mervin No. 499 · Loon Lake No. 561 · Manitou Lake No. 442

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy