RM crop yields › RM of Blaine Lake No. 434

Crop yields in the RM of Blaine Lake No. 434

In 2025, canola in the RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 averaged 43.6 bu/ac, 2% below the RM's own 10-year average of 44.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.6 bu/ac44.452.2 201912.6 1992
Spring wheat49 bu/ac53.168.7 20207.7 2002
Barley74.2 bu/ac66.587 201610 1961
Oats97.9 bu/ac86.5121.7 201311 1961
Field peas43.8 bu/ac45.162.4 20137.6 2003
Lentils1,800 lb/ac1,8622,449 2016600 1995
Flaxnot reported30.240.2 20154 1947
Canary seed1,483 lb/ac—2,000 1999700 1993

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.6 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 44.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.645.3
20243434.1
202350.435.5
202246.738.6
202121.222.8
202049.839.2
201952.242.1
20184837.5
201747.134.6
201651.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 49 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 53.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254957
202446.250.3
202364.245.8
202258.749.5
202130.230.8
202068.750.5
201959.550.1
201850.146.1
201751.445.3
201652.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 74.2 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 66.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202574.278.9
202457.267.5
202362.459.9
202263.567.5
202131.133.1
202072.870.4
201971.569.4
201864.464.5
201781.361.6
20168767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 97.9 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 86.5. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202597.9101.3
20248487.2
202385.675.9
2022151.1 as published91.4
202127.346.2
2020102.890.3
201996.889.5
201872.480
201794.381.1
2016117.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1947, 2002, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 43.8 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 45.1. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.846.3
202432.136.7
202342.433.5
202237.336.3
202123.722.4
202052.740.2
201957.739.6
20185437.7
201753.436.8
20165440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,800 lb/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 1,862.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8001,893
20241,6961,269
2021939872
20202,0501,583
20172,2391,397
20162,4491,258
20152,0191,389
20101,0111,169
19961,0861,185
19956001,058

Flax

2022: 22.5 bu/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 30.2. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202222.525
20216.712.1
202030.325.8
201934.524.4
201732.721.6
201635.425.7
201540.223.6
201434.822
201334.527.7
201135.922.3

Canary seed

2025: 1,483 lb/ac.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Blaine Lake No. 434 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4831,759
20121,4451,023
20111,5261,000
19992,0001,047
19961,0001,077
19941,0001,000
19937001,000

RMs around it

Leask No. 464 · Laird No. 404 · Redberry No. 435 · Duck Lake No. 463 · Meeting Lake No. 466 · Rosthern No. 403

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy