RM crop yields › RM of Lake Lenore No. 399

Crop yields in the RM of Lake Lenore No. 399

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 averaged 48.6 bu/ac, 6% above the RM's own 10-year average of 45.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.6 bu/ac45.857.9 201510.4 2002
Spring wheat73.2 bu/ac61.473.2 202512 1961
Durumnot reported—38.1 201612 1988
Barley92.7 bu/ac78.894.6 202412 1961
Oats139.1 bu/ac, as published99.6124.7 202015 1961
Field peas51.1 bu/ac47.161 20229.4 2002
Flaxnot reported26.540.7 20225 1954
Winter wheatnot reported60.780.2 201614 2002
Canary seednot reported1,1691,499 2015650 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.6 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 45.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.645.3
202442.734.1
202351.835.5
202250.438.6
202124.722.8
202045.939.2
20195142.1
201848.237.5
201748.234.6
201646.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 73.2 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 61.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.257
202471.850.3
202357.845.8
202271.949.5
202138.430.8
202066.350.5
201967.950.1
201857.846.1
201757.845.3
201651.445.1

Durum

2016: 38.1 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0305519701980199020002010

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201638.147.3
20072827.5
20062730
20053436.2
20041830
20033023
20021422.9
20012321.8
20002732.7
19993033.7

Barley

2025: 92.7 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 78.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202592.778.9
202494.667.5
202379.959.9
202292.467.5
202140.833.1
202081.870.4
201987.569.4
20186664.5
20177461.6
20167867.7

Oats

2025: 139.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025139.1 as published101.3
2024138.5 as published87.2
2023102.675.9
2022143.7 as published91.4
202159.946.2
2020124.790.3
2019151.2 as published89.5
201810680
201711181.1
201693.381.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 47.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.146.3
202449.236.7
202346.833.5
20226136.3
202130.522.4
202046.340.2
201940.839.6
20184837.7
201756.736.8
201640.140.3

Flax

2023: 27.7 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 26.5. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02045194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202327.720
202240.725
20216.812.1
202022.125.8
201939.824.4
201730.521.6
20162525.7
20153223.6
20141422
201331.427.7

Winter wheat

2016: 80.2 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 60.7. In the last 15 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0458520002010

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201680.256.1
201572.137.7
201345.545.3
201166.642.2
20106544.6
200734.937.5
20063340
20054440
20043036.4
20033835

Canary seed

2016: 1,250 lb/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 1,169. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Lake Lenore No. 399 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,2501,291
20151,4991,001
20141,1971,036
20111,1881,000
2007713914
2006867950
20051,2381,153
2004717892
2003892750
2002846625

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Melfort station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024210 mm42.7
2023124 mm51.8
2022240 mm50.4
2021139 mm24.7
2020201 mm45.9
2019210 mm51
2018198 mm48.2
2017127 mm48.2
2016279 mm46.9
2015269 mm57.9
2014288 mm35.3
2013232 mm32.2
2012342 mm27.5
2011206 mm39.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Flett's Springs No. 429 · Three Lakes No. 400 · Pleasantdale No. 398 · St. Peter No. 369 · Invergordon No. 430 · Star City No. 428

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy