RM crop yields › RM of Star City No. 428

Crop yields in the RM of Star City No. 428

In 2025, canola in the RM of Star City No. 428 averaged 49.3 bu/ac, 18% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.3 bu/ac41.749.3 202513.2 1989
Spring wheat60.1 bu/ac54.360.5 202212.8 1988
Barley95.2 bu/ac7695.2 202513 1941
Oats121 bu/ac113.1129.1 201917 1947
Field peas48.3 bu/ac43.351.6 20187.2 2002
Lentils3,411 lb/ac—3,411 2025756 1994
Flax31 bu/ac2438 20137 1943
Winter wheatnot reported40.950 201326 2010
Canary seed2,550 lb/ac1,9582,727 2019325 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.3 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 41.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.345.3
202438.234.1
202345.635.5
202245.938.6
202121.822.8
202040.439.2
201943.942.1
201846.637.5
201742.734.6
20164342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 60.1 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 54.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.157
202454.850.3
202351.945.8
202260.549.5
20213530.8
202056.750.5
201959.150.1
20185846.1
201758.145.3
201648.645.1

Barley

2025: 95.2 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 76. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202595.278.9
202480.167.5
20237059.9
202282.367.5
202144.933.1
202078.470.4
201986.869.4
20187764.5
201771.461.6
201673.767.7

Oats

2025: 121 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 113.1. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025121101.3
202412387.2
20239975.9
202212291.4
202157.446.2
2020118.590.3
2019129.189.5
201812280
2017121.181.1
2016118.281.6

Field peas

2025: 48.3 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 43.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.346.3
202442.736.7
202342.733.5
202249.636.3
202126.722.4
202036.840.2
201943.839.6
201851.637.7
201745.736.8
201645.240.3

Lentils

2025: 3,411 lb/ac.

01,8003,700200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20253,4111,893
20242,4271,269
20232,8351,236
19951,2001,058
19947561,000
1993357 as published898
19921,8771,010

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1993. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 31 bu/ac, 29% above the 10-year average of 24. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253131
202229.525
202114.312.1
20202825.8
20161725.7
201522.223.6
201417.122
20133827.7
201125.222.3
201015.318.7

Winter wheat

2016: 45 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 40.9.

0306020002010

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164556.1
201427.639.8
20135045.3
201149.342.2
20102644.6
200747.537.5
200442.936.4
200344.535
19943030

Canary seed

2025: 2,550 lb/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 1,958. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5002,900200020102020

RM of Star City No. 428 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,5501,759
2021481749
20201,9361,453
20192,7271,379
20182,4911,307
20171,9701,196
20161,5511,291
20151,6431,001
20131,4691,345
20111,4061,000

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Melfort station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024210 mm38.2
2023124 mm45.6
2022240 mm45.9
2021139 mm21.8
2020201 mm40.4
2019210 mm43.9
2018198 mm46.6
2017127 mm42.7
2016279 mm43
2015269 mm43.4
2014288 mm27.9
2013232 mm35.6
2012342 mm22.8
2011206 mm36.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Tisdale No. 427 · Flett's Springs No. 429 · Pleasantdale No. 398 · Willow Creek No. 458 · Lake Lenore No. 399 · Connaught No. 457

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy