RM crop yields › RM of Invergordon No. 430

Crop yields in the RM of Invergordon No. 430

In 2025, canola in the RM of Invergordon No. 430 averaged 46.9 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.9 bu/ac40.746.9 20198.6 2002
Spring wheat61.7 bu/ac53.164.1 20227 1938
Durumnot reported—51.2 201614 1988
Barley90.3 bu/ac76.290.3 202515 1961
Oats139.4 bu/ac, as published108126.5 201913 1938
Field peas54.7 bu/ac46.360.2 202414.8 2001
Flaxnot reported26.232 20195.5 2002
Winter wheatnot reported35.360.7 201620 1992
Mustardnot reported—1,200 2005200 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.9 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 40.7. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.945.3
202437.834.1
202345.235.5
202246.138.6
202123.622.8
202041.239.2
201946.942.1
201838.237.5
201740.834.6
201640.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.7 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 53.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.757
202456.950.3
202354.945.8
202264.149.5
202134.830.8
202057.350.5
201957.850.1
201848.546.1
201748.545.3
201646.545.1

Durum

2022: 82.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202282.9 as published39.6
201651.247.3
20002532.7
19983028.7
19903231
19892423.6
19881412
19872627.3
19862031
19853021.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 90.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 76.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202590.378.9
202481.767.5
202373.359.9
202286.867.5
202143.833.1
202077.170.4
201989.669.4
201870.964.5
201772.561.6
201676.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 139.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025139.4 as published101.3
2024111.687.2
202398.975.9
2022132.1 as published91.4
202153.946.2
2020119.290.3
2019126.589.5
2018110.880
2017123.981.1
2016119.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54.7 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 46.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.746.3
202460.236.7
202346.833.5
202249.936.3
202121.622.4
202043.340.2
201942.739.6
201844.837.7
201748.136.8
201650.440.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2023: 26.9 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 26.2. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202326.920
202023.725.8
20193224.4
20182622
201622.725.7
201525.523.6
201426.322
201330.727.7
201122.422.3
201017.618.7

Winter wheat

2016: 60.7 bu/ac, 72% above the 10-year average of 35.3.

0356520002010

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201660.756.1
201420.339.8
201135.342.2
201025.244.6
20073537.5
20054040
19993537.5
199824.830
19933030
19922028

Mustard

2022: 933 lb/ac.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Invergordon No. 430 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022933650
2007800697
2006800800
20051,200913
2004900897
20031,125622
2002200579
2001450696
2000800987
19998501,050

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Melfort station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024210 mm37.8
2023124 mm45.2
2022240 mm46.1
2021139 mm23.6
2020201 mm41.2
2019210 mm46.9
2018198 mm38.2
2017127 mm40.8
2016279 mm40.7
2015269 mm40.5
2014288 mm26.9
2013232 mm27.5
2012342 mm18.5
2011206 mm34.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Flett's Springs No. 429 · Birch Hills No. 460 · Three Lakes No. 400 · Lake Lenore No. 399 · Kinistino No. 459 · Hoodoo No. 401

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy