RM crop yields › RM of Pleasantdale No. 398

Crop yields in the RM of Pleasantdale No. 398

In 2025, canola in the RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 averaged 48.1 bu/ac, 9% above the RM's own 10-year average of 44.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.1 bu/ac44.156.7 201511 1979
Spring wheat70.2 bu/ac60.270.2 20259 1954
Durumnot reported—62.5 201610 1979
Barley94.3 bu/ac78.294.3 202515 1961
Oats131.4 bu/ac, as published113.5129.5 201917 1961
Field peas48.5 bu/ac42.252.4 201510.6 2010
Lentilsnot reported—1,860 2008600 1993
Flaxnot reported24.840 20196 1943
Mustardnot reported—1,400 1999563 2016
Canary seed1,921 lb/ac1,5051,922 2022553 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.1 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 44.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.145.3
202440.934.1
202353.735.5
202251.438.6
202122.122.8
20204739.2
201948.442.1
201844.537.5
201742.934.6
201641.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 70.2 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 60.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570.257
202469.150.3
202364.645.8
202268.149.5
20213330.8
202060.950.5
201964.350.1
201861.546.1
201761.545.3
201648.545.1

Durum

2016: 62.5 bu/ac.

0357019701980199020002010

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201662.547.3
19984928.7
199742.526.6
19922028
19914032
19903531
19893023.6
19881212
19872327.3
19862531

Barley

2025: 94.3 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 78.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202594.378.9
202481.567.5
202385.859.9
202281.767.5
202135.333.1
202083.570.4
201983.669.4
20187664.5
201780.661.6
20168067.7

Oats

2025: 131.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

070140194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025131.4 as published101.3
2024125.787.2
2023116.975.9
2022134.4 as published91.4
202145.346.2
2020129.290.3
2019129.589.5
2018111.880
2017127.581.1
2016122.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 48.5 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 42.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.546.3
20244736.7
202328.433.5
202251.836.3
202122.422.4
202037.140.2
201944.939.6
20184837.7
201748.836.8
201645.240.3

Lentils

2016: 668 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20166681,258
2010108 as published1,169
20081,8601,239
20071,4501,082
20048661,092
20031,590802
20011,333695
19946071,000
1993600898

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010. Shown as published.

Flax

2019: 40 bu/ac, 61% above the 10-year average of 24.8. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204519401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20194024.4
201725.321.6
201622.125.7
201526.423.6
201416.722
201128.922.3
20101418.7
20082521.6
20072517.8
20062019.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 563 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,50020002010

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016563922
2010799826
20081,250875
20071,400697
20061,400800
20051,200913
20041,350897
20031,000622
2002750579
20011,100696

Canary seed

2025: 1,921 lb/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 1,505. In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Pleasantdale No. 398 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9211,759
20241,6421,446
20231,204987
20221,9221,500
2021553749
20201,6531,453
20181,5431,307
20161,6041,291
20151,3011,001
20141,7501,036

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Melfort station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024210 mm40.9
2023124 mm53.7
2022240 mm51.4
2021139 mm22.1
2020201 mm47
2019210 mm48.4
2018198 mm44.5
2017127 mm42.9
2016279 mm41.6
2015269 mm56.7
2014288 mm29.4
2013232 mm39.9
2012342 mm24
2011206 mm33.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Barrier Valley No. 397 · Spalding No. 368 · Star City No. 428 · Lake Lenore No. 399 · Tisdale No. 427 · Flett's Springs No. 429

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy