RM crop yields › RM of St. Peter No. 369

Crop yields in the RM of St. Peter No. 369

In 2025, canola in the RM of St. Peter No. 369 averaged 54.5 bu/ac, 13% above the RM's own 10-year average of 48.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola54.5 bu/ac48.156.5 202214 1967
Spring wheat88.6 bu/ac, as published59.672.1 20199 1954
Durum105.6 bu/ac, as published—65.5 201610.9 1988
Barley119.2 bu/ac, as published85.5103.4 202412 1941
Oats165.1 bu/ac, as published113.8135.5 202015 1961
Field peas49.4 bu/ac47.860.2 202212 2010
Flax40 bu/ac, as published—30 19945 1943
Fall ryenot reported—55 20078 1951
Mustardnot reported—1,541 1992368 2002
Canary seed2,093 lb/ac1,7792,216 2023383 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 54.5 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 48.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.545.3
202445.334.1
20235535.5
202256.538.6
202124.522.8
20205039.2
201951.542.1
201849.637.5
201749.634.6
201644.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 88.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202588.6 as published57
202479.8 as published50.3
202370.345.8
202276.2 as published49.5
202133.130.8
202074.5 as published50.5
201972.150.1
201858.146.1
201763.345.3
201660.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020, 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 105.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025105.6 as published52
201665.547.3
20115537.3
199537.528.1
19932232.1
19922028
19913332
19903031
198923.623.6
198810.912

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 119.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025119.2 as published78.9
2024103.467.5
202386.559.9
202298.967.5
202144.133.1
202091.270.4
201992.269.4
201882.664.5
201786.361.6
20168467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 165.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075145194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025165.1 as published101.3
2024149.4 as published87.2
2023129.675.9
2022148.7 as published91.4
202160.546.2
2020135.590.3
2019143.7 as published89.5
2018111.580
201712581.1
201612181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.4 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 47.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.446.3
202448.836.7
202352.333.5
202260.236.3
202128.822.4
202048.840.2
201939.539.6
201849.737.7
201756.936.8
20164440.3

Flax

2025: 40 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540 as published31
20242822
202240 as published25
20211512.1
201940 as published24.4
20173021.6
201627.925.7
201527.223.6
201422.922
20133027.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2019, 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2022: 80 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202280 as published44.8
20104032.9
20085030
20075532.4
20045033.6
20034530
20023520.3
20013523.3
20004530
19994533.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 625 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,70020002010

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016625922
2011738800
20081,050875
2004850897
2003950622
2002368579
2001950696
20001,100987
19991,2001,050
1998900830

Canary seed

2025: 2,093 lb/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 1,779. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of St. Peter No. 369 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0931,759
20241,9031,446
20232,216987
20222,0371,500
2021406749
20202,1031,453
20191,6501,379
20181,7201,307
20171,8491,196
20161,8121,291

RMs around it

Humboldt No. 370 · Leroy No. 339 · Spalding No. 368 · Lake Lenore No. 399 · Wolverine No. 340 · Lakeside No. 338

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy