RM crop yields › RM of Tisdale No. 427

Crop yields in the RM of Tisdale No. 427

In 2025, canola in the RM of Tisdale No. 427 averaged 45.1 bu/ac, 1% above the RM's own 10-year average of 44.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.1 bu/ac44.652.6 201812.9 2002
Spring wheat61.4 bu/ac59.169.7 20207 1954
Barley86.9 bu/ac81.896.2 201911 1947
Oats107.2 bu/ac109.8135.4 201815 1954
Field peas54 bu/ac47.956.8 20187.5 2002
Lentils1,459 lb/ac—1,459 2025328 2010
Flaxnot reported27.739 20184 1954
Canary seed1,729 lb/ac1,6612,237 2024291 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.1 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 44.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.145.3
202443.334.1
202347.735.5
202246.738.6
202122.822.8
202051.139.2
201948.942.1
201852.637.5
201742.534.6
201645.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.4 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 59.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.457
202466.950.3
202355.245.8
202259.549.5
202140.530.8
202069.750.5
201964.950.1
201865.446.1
201756.145.3
201651.545.1

Barley

2025: 86.9 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 81.8. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202586.978.9
202491.167.5
20237459.9
20229267.5
202150.733.1
20209170.4
201996.269.4
201893.964.5
201773.861.6
201668.667.7

Oats

2025: 107.2 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 109.8. In the last 17 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075145194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025107.2101.3
2024119.287.2
202388.875.9
2022117.991.4
202162.446.2
2020140.7 as published90.3
2019145 as published89.5
2018135.480
2017118.681.1
2016128.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2019, 2020. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 47.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255446.3
202451.836.7
202345.333.5
202251.836.3
202130.422.4
202038.240.2
201954.739.6
201856.837.7
201748.536.8
20164740.3

Lentils

2025: 1,459 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4591,893
20242,197 as published1,269
20166351,258
20132,039 as published1,705
20115601,330
20103281,169
2001625695
20001,2041,131
19995201,260
19947981,000

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2024. Shown as published.

Flax

2024: 30.1 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 27.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202430.122
202321.520
202224.325
20219.312.1
202033.725.8
201937.624.4
20183922
201730.621.6
201620.625.7
201530.623.6

Canary seed

2025: 1,729 lb/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 1,661. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Tisdale No. 427 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7291,759
20242,2371,446
20221,5681,500
2021694749
20201,5481,453
20182,1231,307
20171,7071,196
20161,6841,291
20151,3211,001
20141,2501,036

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Melfort station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024210 mm43.3
2023124 mm47.7
2022240 mm46.7
2021139 mm22.8
2020201 mm51.1
2019210 mm48.9
2018198 mm52.6
2017127 mm42.5
2016279 mm45.1
2015269 mm40.4
2014288 mm32.4
2013232 mm42
2012342 mm21.6
2011206 mm38.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Star City No. 428 · Connaught No. 457 · Barrier Valley No. 397 · Bjorkdale No. 426 · Pleasantdale No. 398 · Willow Creek No. 458

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy