RM crop yields › RM of Spalding No. 368

Crop yields in the RM of Spalding No. 368

In 2025, canola in the RM of Spalding No. 368 averaged 51.5 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 46.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.5 bu/ac46.558.3 202311 1979
Spring wheat77.1 bu/ac, as published65.975.9 20229 1954
Barley99.3 bu/ac83.299.3 202510 1961
Oats143.4 bu/ac, as published114136.9 202014 1961
Field peas45.6 bu/ac42.754.3 201311 2002
Flax38 bu/ac—38 20255 1942
Canary seed2,000 lb/ac1,6192,000 2025425 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.5 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 46.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.545.3
202443.634.1
202358.335.5
202255.138.6
202123.422.8
202048.539.2
201951.642.1
201844.137.5
201744.134.6
201644.542.1

Spring wheat

2025: 77.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202577.1 as published57
202475.250.3
202372.445.8
202275.949.5
202132.630.8
202066.550.5
201968.250.1
20187046.1
20177045.3
201662.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 99.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 83.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599.378.9
202497.867.5
202396.959.9
202294.167.5
202133.633.1
202086.370.4
201992.469.4
201875.264.5
201781.761.6
201675.167.7

Oats

2025: 143.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

075150194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025143.4 as published101.3
2024146.7 as published87.2
2023132.875.9
2022142.9 as published91.4
202150.646.2
2020136.990.3
2019139.7 as published89.5
2018120.680
2017126.381.1
2016116.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2019, 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 45.6 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 42.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.646.3
202449.436.7
202247.936.3
202122.122.4
202043.440.2
201939.839.6
20184037.7
201750.936.8
20164540.3
201545.233.1

Flax

2025: 38 bu/ac.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253831
202242.6 as published25
201617.225.7
201528.523.6
201422.522
200520.622.2
200413.614.3
200317.714
200216.314
200121.316.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 2,000 lb/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 1,619. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Spalding No. 368 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0001,759
20231,131987
202110 as published749
20201,9801,453
20191,3161,379
20171,4021,196
20161,8831,291
20151,6621,001
20141,3331,036
20131,7201,345

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Leroy station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025233 mm51.5
2024252 mm43.6
2023282 mm58.3
2022272 mm55.1
2021175 mm23.4
2020213 mm48.5
2019223 mm51.6
2018139 mm44.1
2017134 mm44.1
2016260 mm44.5
2015255 mm41.4
2014422 mm31.6
2013252 mm41.9
2012353 mm28.1
2011205 mm38

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Pleasantdale No. 398 · Lakeside No. 338 · St. Peter No. 369 · Ponass Lake No. 367 · Barrier Valley No. 397 · Leroy No. 339

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy