RM crop yields › RM of Perdue No. 346

Crop yields in the RM of Perdue No. 346

In 2025, canola in the RM of Perdue No. 346 averaged 53.4 bu/ac, 49% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola53.4 bu/ac35.953.4 20259.5 1988
Spring wheat70.6 bu/ac, as published43.457.4 20206 1945
Durum63.6 bu/ac43.463.6 20256.5 1988
Barley88.1 bu/ac60.588.1 202511 1948
Oats87.4 bu/ac64.593.8 201114 1961
Field peas59.2 bu/ac37.559.2 20259.3 2002
Lentils2,385 lb/ac1,5102,385 2025536 2002
Flaxnot reported22.330 19934 1943
Fall ryenot reported—50 20055.2 1988
Mustardnot reported1,0121,300 1993553 2004
Canary seednot reported1,0801,295 2011575 2012

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 53.4 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.445.3
202432.134.1
20232535.5
202215.338.6
202111.522.8
202040.939.2
201944.742.1
20184837.5
201743.934.6
201644.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 70.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570.6 as published57
202452.850.3
202329.445.8
202225.649.5
202119.530.8
202057.450.5
201953.150.1
201853.346.1
20174845.3
201651.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1988, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 63.6 bu/ac, 47% above the 10-year average of 43.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.652
202452.441.1
202324.327.9
20222339.6
202111.417.2
202058.547.9
20194545
20185137.5
20175038.6
201654.647.3

Barley

2025: 88.1 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 60.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202588.178.9
202469.167.5
202334.859.9
202228.967.5
202111.133.1
202071.170.4
201983.969.4
201878.864.5
201778.861.6
20166067.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 87.4 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 64.5. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202587.4101.3
202452.887.2
202339.475.9
202229.491.4
20198589.5
20187980
20177081.1
201673.281.6
201566.670.3
201474.673.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 59.2 bu/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 37.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.246.3
202438.136.7
202322.533.5
202217.336.3
202112.122.4
202042.340.2
20194639.6
201850.237.7
201746.236.8
201641.440.3

Lentils

2025: 2,385 lb/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 1,510. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3851,893
20241,3491,269
20231,2221,236
20227561,216
2021767872
20202,0501,583
20191,5981,349
20181,9571,407
20172,0291,397
20169841,258

Flax

2023: 15 bu/ac, 33% below the 10-year average of 22.3. In the last 15 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20231520
20192524.4
20182722
20162025.7
201521.623.6
201424.922
20133027.7
20122019.7
201123.922.3
201018.618.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1988. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2024: 75.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202475.8 as published46.1
20192535
201327.135
201031.332.9
20093530
200832.730
200741.532.4
200643.534.3
20055034
200457.5 as published33.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2004, 2024. Shown as published.

Mustard

2017: 1,250 lb/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 1,012. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,40020002010

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,250700
20121,078742
20111,025800
2010718826
20091,000955
20081,000875
20051,035913
2004553897
2003824622
2001800696

Canary seed

2016: 1,250 lb/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 1,080.

09001,90020002010

RM of Perdue No. 346 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,2501,291
20151,0001,001
20125751,023
20111,2951,000
20101,282817
20001,138975
19948451,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Saskatoon RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025200 mm53.4
2024229 mm32.1
2023166 mm25
2022136 mm15.3
2021133 mm11.5
2020217 mm40.9
2019177 mm44.7
2018103 mm48
2017128 mm43.9
2016220 mm44.2
2015143 mm37.9
2014219 mm38.5
2013184 mm40
2012375 mm23.1
2011201 mm33.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Eagle Creek No. 376 · Harris No. 316 · Montrose No. 315 · Marriott No. 317 · Vanscoy No. 345 · Biggar No. 347

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy