RM crop yields › RM of Biggar No. 347

Crop yields in the RM of Biggar No. 347

In 2025, canola in the RM of Biggar No. 347 averaged 47.8 bu/ac, 37% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.8 bu/ac34.947.8 202511.7 1998
Spring wheat62.4 bu/ac46.362.4 20256 1941
Durum54.6 bu/ac36.854.6 202512 2002
Barley80.4 bu/ac58.880.4 20258 1941
Oats124.4 bu/ac, as published66.4105.8 20249 1948
Field peas49.6 bu/ac39.751.8 202013.4 1995
Lentils2,332 lb/ac1,7852,369 2013317 2002
Flax34.4 bu/ac25.934.4 20254 1941
Fall rye82.3 bu/ac, as published—45 20104 1947
Mustard1,750 lb/ac1,0531,750 2025244 1998

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.8 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 34.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.845.3
202437.134.1
202328.135.5
202226.538.6
202113.922.8
202038.939.2
201941.142.1
201839.437.5
201735.234.6
201640.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.4 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 46.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.457
202453.350.3
20233645.8
202236.149.5
202121.430.8
202054.250.5
201952.250.1
201851.646.1
201746.945.3
201648.845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 54.6 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 36.8. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.652
202437.441.1
20232127.9
20222339.6
20212.6 as published17.2
202046.847.9
201932.245
20184737.5
201729.738.6
201639.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 80.4 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 58.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.478.9
20245267.5
202348.959.9
202241.567.5
202121.133.1
20206670.4
201967.869.4
201867.564.5
201773.561.6
20166967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 124.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025124.4 as published101.3
2024105.887.2
202373.775.9
202252.891.4
202115.446.2
20198089.5
20186080
20175581.1
201688.981.6
201563.370.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1947, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.6 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.646.3
202443.336.7
202330.833.5
202226.436.3
202115.822.4
202051.840.2
201948.139.6
201843.237.7
201737.736.8
201650.540.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,332 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,785. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3321,893
20241,8121,269
20231,6691,236
20221,7891,216
2021784872
20202,2891,583
20191,9351,349
20181,8871,407
20171,8541,397
20161,4961,258

Flax

2025: 34.4 bu/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 25.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.431
20242822
20232220
202218.825
202110.212.1
20203025.8
201931.824.4
20182522
201732.121.6
201626.825.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1946, 1947. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 82.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.3 as published46.5
201696 as published50
201530.234
201420.233
201326.535
20104532.9
200931.430
200828.230
20072532.4
20063534.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2016, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,750 lb/ac, 66% above the 10-year average of 1,053. In the last 17 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Biggar No. 347 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,750994
2024958645
2023901569
2022867650
2021500395
20171,500700
2016895922
2015935845
20141,500760
20131,262984

RMs around it

Rosemount No. 378 · Grandview No. 349 · Mountain View No. 318 · Reford No. 379 · Marriott No. 317 · Glenside No. 377

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy