RM crop yields › RM of Humboldt No. 370

Crop yields in the RM of Humboldt No. 370

In 2025, canola in the RM of Humboldt No. 370 averaged 48.2 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 43.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.2 bu/ac43.555 202212 1967
Spring wheat66.1 bu/ac, as published54.163.1 20229 1988
Durum70.2 bu/ac60.576 201313 2002
Barley94.6 bu/ac79.999.7 202210 1961
Oats134.2 bu/ac, as published97.8117.4 201910 1961
Field peas57.5 bu/ac47.559.7 202312.3 2002
Lentils2,718 lb/ac, as published—2,533 2020284 2010
Flax30 bu/ac28.336.8 20194 1947
Winter wheatnot reported—47.9 200524 2010
Fall ryenot reported—56.5 199811 1947
Canary seednot reported1,0621,372 2011221 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.2 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 43.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.245.3
20243834.1
202350.635.5
20225538.6
202121.222.8
202044.339.2
201948.942.1
201838.937.5
201746.334.6
201643.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 66.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.1 as published57
202459.850.3
202363.145.8
202263.149.5
202134.630.8
202059.750.5
201962.450.1
201845.946.1
201754.145.3
201644.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 70.2 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 60.5. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04080197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570.252
202468.741.1
202371.927.9
202288.1 as published39.6
202123.917.2
202064.847.9
201975.345
20185037.5
20176538.6
201654.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988, 2022. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 94.6 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 79.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202594.678.9
202488.467.5
202387.559.9
202299.767.5
202130.133.1
20208070.4
201981.369.4
201875.264.5
20178361.6
20167967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 134.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025134.2 as published101.3
2024137 as published87.2
2023113.275.9
2022140.5 as published91.4
202145.946.2
2020115.890.3
2019117.489.5
201888.580
2017101.581.1
2016102.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 57.5 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 47.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.546.3
202454.236.7
202359.733.5
202251.636.3
202123.822.4
202045.340.2
201946.939.6
201841.837.7
201751.436.8
20164340.3

Lentils

2025: 2,718 lb/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

01,4002,700200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,718 as published1,893
20233,133 as published1,236
20202,5331,583
20181,6911,407
20172,1831,397
20168801,258
20151,1231,389
20102841,169
20081,0271,239
2002463720

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 30 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 28.3. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253031
20243022
20233020
202240.8 as published25
202110.712.1
202032.225.8
201936.824.4
20182522
201732.221.6
201627.725.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2023: 45 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20234545
20143039.8
20124546.6
20114742.2
20102444.6
200847.540
200738.537.5
200547.940
20044236.4
20033735

Fall rye

2022: 78.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202278.2 as published44.8
20125040.2
20114032.6
20103032.9
20062634.3
20054334
200335.530
20022520.3
20013023.3
20003530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2017: 1,106 lb/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 1,062. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Humboldt No. 370 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,1061,196
20169951,291
20151,2891,001
20141,1551,036
20131,1601,345
20121,1991,023
20111,3721,000
2010221817
20041,105892
2003900750

RMs around it

St. Peter No. 369 · Wolverine No. 340 · Three Lakes No. 400 · Leroy No. 339 · Bayne No. 371 · Lake Lenore No. 399

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy