RM crop yields › RM of Leroy No. 339

Crop yields in the RM of Leroy No. 339

In 2025, canola in the RM of Leroy No. 339 averaged 44.3 bu/ac, 13% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.3 bu/ac39.350.4 202312.3 1989
Spring wheat63.8 bu/ac51.663.8 20257 1954
Durum57.9 bu/ac36.658.2 20226.9 1988
Barley90.3 bu/ac70.990.3 20259 1961
Oats109.8 bu/ac87.2109.8 202510 1961
Field peas54.2 bu/ac44.154.2 202513.7 2002
Lentils1,500 lb/ac1,2172,085 2022200 2002
Flax34.5 bu/ac26.936.9 20194 1942
Winter wheat47 bu/ac39.750.4 201320 1996
Fall rye46 bu/ac35.946 20259 1946
Mustard1,450 lb/ac1,0231,500 2022400 2021
Canary seed1,600 lb/ac1,4412,000 2022550 2021

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.3 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 39.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.345.3
202434.234.1
202350.435.5
202249.238.6
202117.222.8
202034.739.2
201936.342.1
201842.337.5
201742.334.6
201642.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.8 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 51.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.857
202455.950.3
202354.945.8
202254.349.5
202123.930.8
202048.450.5
201952.450.1
201851.746.1
201757.345.3
201653.145.1

Durum

2025: 57.9 bu/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 36.6. In the last 19 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.952
202444.441.1
202335.227.9
202258.239.6
202113.817.2
202041.147.9
20193545
20182237.5
20173438.6
201624.747.3

Barley

2025: 90.3 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 70.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202590.378.9
202476.367.5
20237259.9
202280.167.5
202130.133.1
202067.870.4
201974.369.4
20186764.5
201776.761.6
201674.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 109.8 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 87.2. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025109.8101.3
202496.687.2
202393.875.9
202299.691.4
202126.746.2
202084.990.3
20199089.5
201881.580
201794.581.1
201694.881.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54.2 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 44.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.246.3
202445.436.7
202344.933.5
202250.636.3
202119.222.4
202036.240.2
201947.739.6
201845.137.7
201750.536.8
201647.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,500 lb/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 1,217. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5001,893
20241,8871,269
20232,771 as published1,236
20222,0851,216
2021420872
20201,0201,583
20199001,349
20189001,407
20171,0201,397
20151,2001,389

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 34.5 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 26.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.531
202423.622
202330.920
202229.725
202110.612.1
202023.425.8
201936.924.4
201825.622
201728.521.6
201625.425.7

Winter wheat

2025: 47 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254740
20243950
20234545
20224445
20212530
20203045
20193842
20184140
20174843.8
201534.137.7

Fall rye

2025: 46 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254646.5
20243546.1
20234039.8
20224044.8
20212425
20202839
20193535
20183835
20173738
20154034

Mustard

2025: 1,450 lb/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 1,023. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,450994
20241,150645
20221,500650
2021400395
2019850718
2018900692
20171,150700
2016784922
20151,075845
2014700760

Canary seed

2025: 1,600 lb/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 1,441. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Leroy No. 339 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6001,759
20242,0001,446
20222,0001,500
2021550749
20201,0001,453
20191,5001,379
20181,2001,307
20171,6651,196
20161,4501,291
20151,1181,001

RMs around it

Lakeside No. 338 · Prairie Rose No. 309 · St. Peter No. 369 · Wolverine No. 340 · Humboldt No. 370 · Usborne No. 310

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy