RM crop yields › RM of Wolverine No. 340

Crop yields in the RM of Wolverine No. 340

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wolverine No. 340 averaged 44.8 bu/ac, 15% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola44.8 bu/ac38.950.6 20239 1973
Spring wheat63.8 bu/ac50.863.8 20256.8 1988
Durum72.3 bu/ac, as published54.263.2 20237.4 1988
Barley83.7 bu/ac69.983.7 20258 1961
Oats140.1 bu/ac, as published92.5123.8 202314 1941
Field peas54 bu/ac42.954 202515.5 2002
Lentils2,118 lb/ac1,5572,118 2025437 2014
Flax35.5 bu/ac28.235.5 20254 1940
Winter wheatnot reported36.552.3 201624.5 2014
Fall rye63 bu/ac, as published—45 19907 1961
Mustardnot reported—1,382 2022625 2010
Canary seednot reported1,0131,500 1999350 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 44.8 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 38.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.845.3
202437.134.1
202350.635.5
202248.938.6
202118.422.8
20203939.2
201943.442.1
201836.837.5
201732.534.6
201637.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.8 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 50.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.857
202459.750.3
202363.145.8
202258.749.5
202128.230.8
202054.450.5
201951.750.1
201843.446.1
201743.445.3
201642.145.1

Durum

2025: 72.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202572.3 as published52
202461.341.1
202363.227.9
202261.439.6
202118.117.2
202061.747.9
201875 as published37.5
201659.547.3
201382.2 as published47.1
20102034

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013, 2018, 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 83.7 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 69.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202583.778.9
20248267.5
202382.559.9
202278.767.5
202127.333.1
202079.170.4
201979.269.4
201861.364.5
201766.861.6
201658.567.7

Oats

2025: 140.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065135194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025140.1 as published101.3
202411987.2
2023123.875.9
2022113.191.4
202125.846.2
2020101.790.3
201991.889.5
20187580
201788.481.1
20169481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 42.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255446.3
202439.936.7
202346.433.5
202248.536.3
202119.222.4
202039.640.2
201951.739.6
201844.537.7
201743.136.8
20164240.3

Lentils

2025: 2,118 lb/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 1,557.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1181,893
20241,1351,269
20231,9801,236
20171,6791,397
20168751,258
20151,9741,389
20144371,310
20108071,169
19951,2001,058
19948401,000

Flax

2025: 35.5 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 28.2. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.531
202426.122
202230.625
20219.812.1
202031.625.8
201934.624.4
201830.522
201731.521.6
201623.325.7
201532.223.6

Winter wheat

2016: 52.3 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 36.5. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

030602010

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201652.356.1
201534.837.7
201424.539.8
201337.345.3
20122546.6
201138.642.2
200838.140
200741.237.5
200637.240
20054040

Fall rye

2025: 63 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563 as published46.5
202499.8 as published46.1
202339.839.8
202273.1 as published44.8
20153034
20133035
20122540.2
20113032.6
20062534.3
20053534

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 1,017 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,500200020102020

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,017645
20221,382650
20161,147922
20151,063845
2014791760
20131,075984
2012930742
2011975800
2010625826
20091,250955

Canary seed

2017: 1,013 lb/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 1,013. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Wolverine No. 340 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,0131,196
20161,0951,291
20157641,001
20149811,036
20131,2501,345
20119731,000
20071,042914
20061,000950
2001350650
2000800975

RMs around it

Humboldt No. 370 · Usborne No. 310 · Viscount No. 341 · Leroy No. 339 · St. Peter No. 369 · Morris No. 312

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy