RM crop yields › RM of Bayne No. 371

Crop yields in the RM of Bayne No. 371

In 2025, canola in the RM of Bayne No. 371 averaged 45.6 bu/ac, 18% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.6 bu/ac38.645.6 20259.4 2002
Spring wheat53.1 bu/ac50.960.2 20226 1947
Durum60 bu/ac50.661 20249 2002
Barley85.9 bu/ac71.185.9 20259 1941
Oats86.4 bu/ac84.1112 199410 1941
Field peas55.4 bu/ac42.555.4 20258.1 2002
Lentils2,425 lb/ac1,6102,425 2025582 2021
Flax33.1 bu/ac27.737 20225 1941
Fall rye45 bu/ac—55 20138 1947
Mustardnot reported—1,200 1999250 2002
Canary seednot reported8151,296 2018204 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.6 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 38.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.645.3
202436.734.1
202345.135.5
202244.938.6
202114.722.8
20203839.2
20194542.1
201838.537.5
201738.534.6
201639.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 53.1 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 50.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.157
20245950.3
202354.245.8
202260.249.5
202129.630.8
202055.850.5
201953.150.1
201849.546.1
201749.545.3
201645.145.1

Durum

2025: 60 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 50.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256052
20246141.1
20235527.9
20225639.6
20212517.2
202058.347.9
20195045
201846.537.5
201748.638.6
201645.647.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 85.9 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 71.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202585.978.9
202482.467.5
202373.359.9
202281.867.5
202125.133.1
202075.670.4
20197669.4
201870.564.5
201770.561.6
201670.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 86.4 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 84.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202586.4101.3
202495.887.2
202380.175.9
202295.891.4
202125.346.2
20208890.3
201986.189.5
201887.480
201794.781.1
2016101.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 55.4 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 42.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.446.3
202446.436.7
202344.933.5
202250.836.3
202120.722.4
202042.640.2
201946.239.6
201831.537.7
201745.136.8
201641.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,425 lb/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 1,610. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4251,893
20241,7221,269
20221,5371,216
2021582872
20201,7161,583
20191,3871,349
20181,6381,407
20171,7051,397
20161,7731,258
20151,4141,389

Flax

2025: 33.1 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 27.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.131
20243522
202325.120
20223725
20219.212.1
202023.425.8
201931.724.4
20182822
201726.321.6
201627.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2025: 45 bu/ac.

0306019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254546.5
20234039.8
20212525
20155534
20135535
20125040.2
201135.732.6
20094330
19953025
199237.525.5

Mustard

2024: 1,100 lb/ac. In the last 10 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,100645
2016572922
20131,089984
2012253742
2011600800
2010433826
2009900955
2008900875
20071,000697
20051,169913

Canary seed

2018: 1,296 lb/ac, 59% above the 10-year average of 815. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Bayne No. 371 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20181,2961,307
20143221,036
20131,1351,345
20128751,023
20114471,000
20081,1001,100
20071,100914
20059391,153
2004840892
2003956750

RMs around it

Grant No. 372 · Hoodoo No. 401 · Colonsay No. 342 · Three Lakes No. 400 · Humboldt No. 370 · Wolverine No. 340

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy