RM crop yields › RM of Heart's Hill No. 352

Crop yields in the RM of Heart's Hill No. 352

In 2025, canola in the RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 averaged 46.1 bu/ac, 36% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.1 bu/ac3446.1 20258.5 1990
Spring wheat63.3 bu/ac44.963.3 20257 1938
Durum58.7 bu/ac43.563.4 202012.7 2002
Barley92.6 bu/ac5992.6 20259 1941
Oatsnot reported59.197.7 202011 1945
Field peas52.5 bu/ac37.852.5 202512.1 1995
Lentils2,317 lb/ac1,5162,317 2025405 2001
Flax36.7 bu/ac23.636.7 20253 1941
Fall ryenot reported26.750 19935 1945
Mustardnot reported1,0301,273 2011400 2009
Canary seednot reported9611,500 2018338 2002
Chickpeas2,126 lb/ac—2,126 20252,126 2025

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.1 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 34. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.145.3
202435.434.1
20233535.5
202227.138.6
20219.522.8
20204439.2
201933.142.1
201838.337.5
201729.934.6
201641.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.3 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 44.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.357
202449.450.3
202346.745.8
202242.349.5
202118.530.8
202055.350.5
201938.850.1
201845.746.1
20173845.3
201651.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1943, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 58.7 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 43.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.752
202443.941.1
202334.427.9
202240.839.6
202112.817.2
202063.447.9
201941.845
201842.537.5
20173438.6
201662.647.3

Barley

2025: 92.6 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 59. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202592.678.9
202464.367.5
202352.359.9
202254.367.5
202118.233.1
202064.270.4
201967.369.4
201862.364.5
201746.961.6
201668.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1943, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 47.3 bu/ac, 20% below the 10-year average of 59.1. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202347.375.9
202264.391.4
202097.790.3
201953.989.5
201860.580
201739.981.1
201667.681.6
201538.470.3
201462.573.7
201363.482.4

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1943, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.5 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 37.8. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.546.3
202441.836.7
202340.233.5
202235.436.3
202116.122.4
202047.340.2
201937.339.6
201838.537.7
201726.136.8
201642.540.3

Lentils

2025: 2,317 lb/ac, 53% above the 10-year average of 1,516. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,500200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3171,893
20241,3761,269
20231,5521,236
20221,5191,216
2021858872
20201,8361,583
20191,4881,349
20181,8421,407
20171,1331,397
20161,2361,258

Flax

2025: 36.7 bu/ac, 56% above the 10-year average of 23.6. In the last 14 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0204019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.731
202220.225
20219.312.1
202027.325.8
201926.524.4
20183022
20171521.6
201640.1 as published25.7
201524.923.6
201426.822

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 2016. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2018: 30 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 26.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20183035
20172538
20164550
20152534
20142533
201332.535
201227.540.2
20112532.6
20102232.9
20091030

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1950. Shown as published.

Mustard

2022: 1,060 lb/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 1,030. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20221,060650
2020697737
20171,250700
2016842922
2015875845
20141,250760
20131,233984
2012850742
20111,273800
20101,041826

Canary seed

2018: 1,500 lb/ac, 56% above the 10-year average of 961. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20181,5001,307
20177501,196
20157501,001
20141,0841,036
20139061,345
20117511,000
20101,323817
20096251,137
20041,009892
2002338625

Chickpeas

2025: 2,126 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Heart's Hill No. 352 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1262,251

RMs around it

Antelope Park No. 322 · Eye Hill No. 382 · Progress No. 351 · Prairiedale No. 321 · Grass Lake No. 381 · Oakdale No. 320

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy