RM crop yields › RM of Antelope Park No. 322

Crop yields in the RM of Antelope Park No. 322

In 2025, canola in the RM of Antelope Park No. 322 averaged 53.1 bu/ac, 65% above the RM's own 10-year average of 32.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola53.1 bu/ac32.153.1 20255 1989
Spring wheat53.9 bu/ac35.753.9 20255 1947
Durum47.1 bu/ac37.850 20208 1988
Barley61.7 bu/ac38.872.6 19937.7 2023
Oats82.1 bu/ac58.390.7 19938 1947
Field peas41.4 bu/ac30.146.8 20137.8 2002
Lentils1,800 lb/ac1,1992,139 2014558 2023
Mustardnot reported—1,103 1999300 2001
Canary seednot reported1,0601,750 2010213 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 53.1 bu/ac, 65% above the 10-year average of 32.1. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.145.3
202432.534.1
202322.735.5
202236.138.6
202114.922.8
202033.739.2
201929.142.1
20183537.5
201721.834.6
201642.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 53.9 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 35.7. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.957
202441.250.3
202325.845.8
202237.849.5
202116.830.8
202044.450.5
201931.750.1
201830.946.1
201722.545.3
201652.445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1960, 1990. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 47.1 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 37.8. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.152
202440.241.1
202319.627.9
202243.939.6
202117.617.2
20205047.9
201938.345
20183837.5
201735.738.6
201647.947.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1990. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 61.7 bu/ac, 59% above the 10-year average of 38.8. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.778.9
202444.967.5
20237.759.9
202235.867.5
202114.533.1
202049.270.4
201938.569.4
20185564.5
201724.561.6
201655.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 1990. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 82.1 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 58.3. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.1101.3
202447.187.2
202235.891.4
202074.890.3
201927.989.5
201682.281.6
201460.673.7
201152.563.8
201033.562.6
20074256.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1990. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 41.4 bu/ac, 38% above the 10-year average of 30.1. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.446.3
202429.736.7
202327.133.5
202233.436.3
202125.322.4
202023.540.2
201919.239.6
20183337.7
201730.436.8
201638.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,800 lb/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 1,199. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,300200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8001,893
20249921,269
20235581,236
20221,5391,216
20211,023872
20201,3401,583
20191,3051,349
20181,4481,407
20171,1581,397
20168231,258

Mustard

2023: 595 lb/ac.

06001,200200020102020

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023595569
2022467650
2016534922
2014536760
2010990826
2003599622
2001300696
20001,025987
19991,1031,050
1998533830

Canary seed

2017: 449 lb/ac, 58% below the 10-year average of 1,060. In the last 15 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Antelope Park No. 322 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20174491,196
20157681,001
20128381,023
20111,4971,000
20101,750817
2007576914
2006213950
20051,0991,153
2004841892
2003483750

RMs around it

Prairiedale No. 321 · Milton No. 292 · Heart's Hill No. 352 · Progress No. 351 · Oakdale No. 320 · Kindersley No. 290

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy