RM crop yields › RM of Eye Hill No. 382

Crop yields in the RM of Eye Hill No. 382

In 2025, canola in the RM of Eye Hill No. 382 averaged 48.4 bu/ac, 34% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.4 bu/ac36.148.4 202511.5 2002
Spring wheat58.8 bu/ac44.958.8 20256 1948
Durum45 bu/ac38.350 202012.1 2002
Barley85.5 bu/ac62.685.5 202510 1939
Oats100.5 bu/ac67.4100.5 202511 1949
Field peas53.2 bu/ac43.355 202012.5 1995
Lentils2,708 lb/ac1,9152,708 2025300 2002
Flax40 bu/ac, as published27.330.8 20163 1941
Fall ryenot reported—40 19944 1950
Mustard2,250 lb/ac—2,250 2025488 1998
Canary seed2,500 lb/ac1,7252,500 2025400 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.4 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 36.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.445.3
202436.734.1
202336.435.5
202230.338.6
202119.122.8
202042.539.2
201940.742.1
201838.737.5
201726.134.6
201642.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.8 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 44.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.857
20244850.3
202343.845.8
202240.449.5
202125.330.8
202049.850.5
201948.150.1
201845.746.1
201737.245.3
201651.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1943, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 45 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 38.3. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254552
202444.241.1
20234027.9
202121.617.2
20205047.9
201728.738.6
201519.334.8
201030.534
20092535.3
200827.532.3

Barley

2025: 85.5 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 62.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202585.578.9
202460.967.5
202360.859.9
202255.267.5
202119.733.1
202074.270.4
201971.169.4
20187264.5
201755.761.6
201670.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 100.5 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 67.4. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100.5101.3
20247687.2
202351.175.9
202264.291.4
20213046.2
202080.890.3
201873.580
20176081.1
201670.981.6
20157070.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1948. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 53.2 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 43.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.246.3
202446.636.7
202341.833.5
202235.236.3
202118.722.4
20205540.2
201946.639.6
20185137.7
201738.636.8
201646.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,708 lb/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 1,915. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5002,900200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7081,893
20241,7611,269
20231,8931,236
20221,5081,216
20211,054872
20202,2301,583
20191,3011,349
20182,3641,407
20172,1091,397
20162,2181,258

Flax

2025: 40 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540 as published31
20243022
20233020
20211612.1
20203025.8
20183022
20172421.6
201630.825.7
201523.523.6
201424.222

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2021: 15 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20211525
201060 as published32.9
20092030
20083030
20073032.4
20062234.3
20052534
200438.433.6
200325.830
2002820.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 2,250 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,250994
20241,750645
20231,900569
2017750700
20151,024845
20141,200760
20132,000984
20111,108800
20101,364826
20091,125955

Canary seed

2025: 2,500 lb/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 1,725. In the last 16 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,700200020102020

RM of Eye Hill No. 382 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,5001,759
20241,5001,446
20232,250987
2021900749
20202,2501,453
20181,7501,307
20171,4001,196
20161,2501,291
20151,3751,001
20141,4001,036

RMs around it

Grass Lake No. 381 · Heart's Hill No. 352 · Senlac No. 411 · Progress No. 351 · Round Valley No. 410 · Tramping Lake No. 380

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy