RM crop yields › RM of Prairiedale No. 321

Crop yields in the RM of Prairiedale No. 321

In 2025, canola in the RM of Prairiedale No. 321 averaged 49.5 bu/ac, 60% above the RM's own 10-year average of 30.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.5 bu/ac30.949.5 20259 1985
Spring wheat59.9 bu/ac41.759.9 20256 1947
Durum63.7 bu/ac40.663.7 20256.8 2002
Barley107.5 bu/ac, as published51.566.6 20229 1947
Oatsnot reported4278 198213 1960
Field peas47.1 bu/ac32.750 19938.1 2001
Lentils1,940 lb/ac1,3352,263 2013415 2001
Flax34.6 bu/ac23.934.6 20253 1947
Mustardnot reported—1,644 1993250 2002
Canary seednot reported1,0131,504 2010458 2003

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.5 bu/ac, 60% above the 10-year average of 30.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.545.3
202426.734.1
202329.835.5
202237.638.6
202116.522.8
202031.939.2
201919.742.1
201832.137.5
201724.934.6
201640.742.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 59.9 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 41.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.957
202441.650.3
202337.345.8
202246.249.5
202126.830.8
202048.550.5
201934.550.1
20184346.1
201735.945.3
201642.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 63.7 bu/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 40.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.752
202440.141.1
202334.127.9
202251.539.6
202119.317.2
202047.547.9
201929.745
201843.537.5
201738.338.6
201638.347.3

Barley

2025: 107.5 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025107.5 as published78.9
202461.767.5
202337.959.9
202266.667.5
202129.533.1
202052.870.4
201945.769.4
201861.564.5
201748.361.6
201659.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1948, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 39.3 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 42. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202339.375.9
202114.646.2
201944.989.5
20165581.6
20157070.3
201428.173.7
201350.682.4
20095071.7
200837.569.1
200741.356.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.1 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.146.3
202432.736.7
202335.133.5
202234.136.3
202120.422.4
202037.740.2
201926.239.6
201831.437.7
201725.636.8
201636.440.3

Lentils

2025: 1,940 lb/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 1,335. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9401,893
20241,1791,269
20231,3631,236
20221,6401,216
2021906872
20201,4321,583
20191,1271,349
20181,9511,407
20171,2431,397
20165691,258

Flax

2025: 34.6 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 23.9. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.631
202117.912.1
202026.325.8
20191524.4
201832.522
201713.721.6
20162725.7
201524.523.6
201423.622
201323.727.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1950. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 721 lb/ac.

09001,800200020102020

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024721645
2023849569
20161,020922
20111,528800
2010805826
2009500955
20081,315875
2007812697
20051,195913
20041,414897

Canary seed

2017: 900 lb/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 1,013. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Prairiedale No. 321 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20179001,196
20145251,036
20131,2771,345
20111,1491,000
20101,504817
20097501,137
20089861,100
2007927914
2006780950
20051,1511,153

RMs around it

Antelope Park No. 322 · Oakdale No. 320 · Progress No. 351 · Milton No. 292 · Heart's Hill No. 352 · Kindersley No. 290

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy