RM crop yields › RM of Progress No. 351

Crop yields in the RM of Progress No. 351

In 2025, canola in the RM of Progress No. 351 averaged 48.5 bu/ac, 41% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.5 bu/ac34.548.5 202513.2 2003
Spring wheat62.2 bu/ac47.262.2 20257 1948
Durum55.1 bu/ac4455.2 202011.5 2002
Barley91.8 bu/ac65.691.8 20259 1948
Oats100 bu/ac88.1100 202010 1948
Field peas52.7 bu/ac36.452.7 20258.2 2002
Lentils2,217 lb/ac1,5722,217 2025328 2001
Flax35 bu/ac27.336.1 20224 1938
Winter wheatnot reported—47 202247 2022
Mustard1,329 lb/ac8732,204 1993581 2003
Canary seed1,500 lb/ac—1,500 2025478 2002
Chickpeas2,246 lb/ac—2,246 20252,246 2025

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.5 bu/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 34.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.545.3
202438.534.1
202330.335.5
202232.138.6
202118.922.8
202038.439.2
201934.242.1
201836.537.5
201730.134.6
201637.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 62.2 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 47.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202562.257
202456.350.3
202341.745.8
202246.749.5
202125.830.8
202052.550.5
201942.350.1
201851.546.1
20174745.3
20164645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 55.1 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 44. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555.152
202451.441.1
202331.727.9
202240.639.6
20211917.2
202055.247.9
20185437.5
201742.138.6
201647.147.3
201524.534.8

Barley

2025: 91.8 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 65.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202591.878.9
202477.567.5
202351.259.9
202268.267.5
202133.233.1
202079.570.4
201962.669.4
20187264.5
201755.961.6
201664.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 100 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 88.1. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100101.3
202481.787.2
2022141 as published91.4
202160.546.2
202010090.3
201986.689.5
201699.981.6
201594.370.3
201384.882.4
20125064.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.7 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 36.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.746.3
202438.836.7
202332.433.5
202234.636.3
202122.122.4
202031.740.2
201937.839.6
201839.737.7
201732.436.8
201641.940.3

Lentils

2025: 2,217 lb/ac, 41% above the 10-year average of 1,572. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2171,893
20241,3551,269
20231,6671,236
20221,7371,216
2021884872
20201,5801,583
20191,5921,349
20182,2131,407
20171,2601,397
20161,2161,258

Flax

2025: 35 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 27.3. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253531
20242522
202337.7 as published20
202236.125
20211112.1
202033.725.8
201924.824.4
201728.521.6
201624.625.7
201523.223.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2022: 47 bu/ac.

03060

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20224745

Mustard

2025: 1,329 lb/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 873. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,329994
2024973645
2023902569
2022650650
2021615395
2017700700
2016939922
2015941845
20141,500760
20131,228984

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 1,500 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5001,759
20154821,001
20131,2751,345
20111,3001,000
2010769817
20089811,100
2007803914
20051,2441,153
20041,370892
2003888750

Chickpeas

2025: 2,246 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of Progress No. 351 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2462,251

RMs around it

Mariposa No. 350 · Grass Lake No. 381 · Heart's Hill No. 352 · Prairiedale No. 321 · Oakdale No. 320 · Tramping Lake No. 380

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy