RM crop yields › RM of Oakdale No. 320

Crop yields in the RM of Oakdale No. 320

In 2025, canola in the RM of Oakdale No. 320 averaged 47.9 bu/ac, 49% above the RM's own 10-year average of 32.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola47.9 bu/ac32.147.9 20255.1 2002
Spring wheat53.9 bu/ac38.553.9 20256 1947
Durum56.9 bu/ac40.956.9 20257.3 2002
Barley85.1 bu/ac56.685.1 202510 1947
Oatsnot reported—99.9 202010 2001
Field peas50.7 bu/ac34.850.7 20257.5 2001
Lentils2,423 lb/ac1,2932,423 2025673 2000
Flax37.9 bu/ac, as published22.529.8 20103 1947
Mustardnot reported9071,500 1992207 2007
Canary seed1,823 lb/ac1,1351,823 2025312 2002
Chickpeas2,801 lb/ac—2,801 20251,200 2007

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 47.9 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 32.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.945.3
202431.834.1
202325.335.5
20223438.6
202115.622.8
202037.239.2
201921.842.1
201835.137.5
201732.434.6
20164042.1

Spring wheat

2025: 53.9 bu/ac, 40% above the 10-year average of 38.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.957
202441.250.3
202330.745.8
202246.749.5
202122.930.8
202042.450.5
201930.850.1
201839.546.1
201739.545.3
201637.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 56.9 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.952
202442.241.1
20232427.9
202253.239.6
202116.217.2
202051.247.9
201925.545
201849.937.5
201749.638.6
201640.447.3

Barley

2025: 85.1 bu/ac, 50% above the 10-year average of 56.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202585.178.9
20246167.5
202342.159.9
202270.167.5
202118.333.1
202062.170.4
201946.869.4
201862.264.5
201757.661.6
201661.167.7

Oats

2020: 99.9 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202099.990.3
20133082.4
20124264.8
20092971.7
20072556.7
20064556.7
20055067.5
20045960.7
20034541.5
200212.540

Field peas

2025: 50.7 bu/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 34.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.746.3
202427.636.7
202325.933.5
202231.536.3
202116.322.4
202035.340.2
201934.139.6
201841.337.7
201738.336.8
201647.240.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,423 lb/ac, 87% above the 10-year average of 1,293. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4231,893
20249801,269
20231,0961,236
20221,5331,216
2021746872
20201,3761,583
20191,1441,349
20181,4161,407
20171,4041,397
20168111,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001, 2002. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 37.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.9 as published31
202223.725
202027.225.8
201919.224.4
201820.522
201722.221.6
201622.425.7
201516.723.6
201425.822
201324.327.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2008, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2020: 750 lb/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 907. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2020750737
2019500718
2018900692
2016922922
2015821845
20141,253760
2013998984
2012821742
20111,201800
20101,065826

Canary seed

2025: 1,823 lb/ac, 61% above the 10-year average of 1,135. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8231,759
20241,0691,446
2023694987
20221,2721,500
20219 as published749
20201,2501,453
20197501,379
20181,2001,307
20178651,196
20161,2951,291

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Chickpeas

2025: 2,801 lb/ac.

01,5003,00020102020

RM of Oakdale No. 320 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8012,251
20151,8001,739
20141,9801,425
20131,8002,061
20082,1001,216
20071,2001,029
20061,5001,001

RMs around it

Kindersley No. 290 · Prairiedale No. 321 · Winslow No. 319 · Progress No. 351 · Mariposa No. 350 · Antelope Park No. 322

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy