RM crop yields › RM of Brock No. 64

Crop yields in the RM of Brock No. 64

In 2025, canola in the RM of Brock No. 64 averaged 49.8 bu/ac, 28% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.8 bu/ac38.849.8 20256 1989
Spring wheat61.9 bu/ac, as published4758.9 20206 1961
Durum51.9 bu/ac43.954.6 202412.8 1989
Barley88.8 bu/ac73.488.8 202512.1 1984
Oats115.9 bu/ac, as published89.1103 202414.4 1989
Field peas59.9 bu/ac38.859.9 202516.2 2003
Lentilsnot reported1,7882,258 20191,045 2000
Flax36.2 bu/ac, as published25.431.1 20213 1961
Winter wheatnot reported40.260.8 201220 1996
Fall ryenot reported—45 19735 1961
Canary seednot reported—1,415 2021500 1996

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.8 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 38.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.845.3
202438.334.1
202335.935.5
20223938.6
202138.622.8
202039.739.2
201938.742.1
20183837.5
201732.534.6
201637.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.9 as published57
202452.750.3
202346.845.8
20224449.5
202146.530.8
202058.950.5
201942.150.1
201844.446.1
201742.345.3
201644.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 51.9 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 43.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.952
202454.641.1
202337.827.9
202239.639.6
202137.217.2
202052.447.9
201937.545
201842.537.5
201736.238.6
201649.547.3

Barley

2025: 88.8 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 73.4. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05095194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202588.878.9
202474.967.5
202358.159.9
202275.467.5
202171.733.1
202071.870.4
201972.869.4
201879.564.5
20177161.6
201670.367.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 115.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025115.9 as published101.3
202410387.2
202370.575.9
202287.791.4
202186.946.2
202094.890.3
201992.989.5
2018102.580
20178581.1
201678.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 59.9 bu/ac, 54% above the 10-year average of 38.8. In the last 20 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.946.3
202435.736.7
202325.533.5
202234.136.3
202136.822.4
202038.440.2
201942.939.6
20183937.7
201742.736.8
201632.940.3

Lentils

2024: 1,796 lb/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 1,788. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20241,7961,269
20231,4951,236
20221,9601,216
20211,955872
20202,1211,583
20192,2581,349
20181,0741,407
20171,6161,397
20161,6511,258
20151,9541,389

Flax

2025: 36.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.2 as published31
20242122
202341.2 as published20
20223025
202131.112.1
202035.9 as published25.8
20182722
201721.921.6
201621.425.7
201523.123.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1950, 2020, 2023, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2018: 40 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 40.2. In the last 12 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0356520002010

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20184040
20174043.8
20164056.1
201537.737.7
201438.639.8
20133545.3
201260.846.6
201138.442.2
20104044.6
20093239.2

Fall rye

2020: 40 bu/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20204039
20193535
20142533
201260 as published40.2
20102532.9
20092530
20082530
200723.232.4
200617.534.3
20052534

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2012. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2021: 1,415 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Brock No. 64 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20211,415749
20151,2541,001
20149611,036
20131,3761,345
20115531,000
20101,409817
2004845892
2003535750
20021,125625
2001650650

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Estevan station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025226 mm49.8
2024166 mm38.3
2023159 mm35.9
2022320 mm39
2021208 mm38.6
2020166 mm39.7
2019237 mm38.7
2018240 mm38
2017109 mm32.5
2016340 mm37.9
2015146 mm32.5
2014286 mm37.1
2013318 mm37
2012172 mm28.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Hazelwood No. 94 · Tecumseh No. 65 · Browning No. 34 · Golden West No. 95 · Moose Mountain No. 63 · Benson No. 35

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy