RM crop yields › RM of Usborne No. 310

Crop yields in the RM of Usborne No. 310

In 2025, canola in the RM of Usborne No. 310 averaged 45.9 bu/ac, 16% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.9 bu/ac39.745.9 20258.4 1989
Spring wheat59.7 bu/ac51.263.5 20138 1941
Durumnot reported—51.6 20118 1988
Barley82.7 bu/ac68.182.7 202510 1961
Oats138.8 bu/ac, as published81.4109.5 201610 1961
Field peas50.8 bu/ac41.855.5 200915.3 2021
Lentils2,384 lb/ac1,6302,384 2025376 2011
Flaxnot reported22.733.2 20163 1941
Winter wheatnot reported41.851.7 199916.5 2002
Fall rye89.2 bu/ac, as published—50 200510 1980
Mustardnot reported—1,200 1992381 2014
Canary seednot reported—1,625 1996595 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.9 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 39.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.945.3
202440.834.1
202343.735.5
202242.538.6
202119.422.8
202038.739.2
20194542.1
201842.537.5
20173934.6
201639.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 59.7 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 51.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202559.757
202455.950.3
202351.445.8
202252.949.5
202125.130.8
202051.950.5
201954.250.1
201854.146.1
201754.245.3
201653.145.1

Durum

2022: 39.7 bu/ac.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202239.739.6
202047.147.9
201542.634.8
201370 as published47.1
201151.637.3
20054036.2
200427.530
200335.823
200213.922.9
20011521.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2013. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 82.7 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 68.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202582.778.9
202473.267.5
202369.659.9
202276.767.5
202121.333.1
202071.170.4
201979.369.4
20186464.5
20176861.6
201675.367.7

Oats

2025: 138.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025138.8 as published101.3
2024100.287.2
2023106.875.9
202283.691.4
202131.946.2
202092.990.3
201984.289.5
20185380
201770.281.1
2016109.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2014, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 50.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 41.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.846.3
202450.436.7
202347.833.5
202251.736.3
202115.322.4
202044.240.2
201938.839.6
20184037.7
201733.136.8
201645.440.3

Lentils

2025: 2,384 lb/ac, 46% above the 10-year average of 1,630. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,600200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3841,893
20241,9881,269
20232,0551,236
20222,2771,216
2021547872
20201,7151,583
20191,4731,349
20181,4661,407
20171,2951,397
20161,0961,258

Flax

2021: 8.5 bu/ac, 63% below the 10-year average of 22.7. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20218.512.1
202022.625.8
201920.524.4
20182622
201721.621.6
201633.225.7
201524.823.6
201421.122
201336.5 as published27.7
201225.919.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1950, 2013. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2016: 38.2 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 41.8. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306020002010

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201638.256.1
201526.437.7
201439.739.8
20135145.3
201240.146.6
201148.542.2
201046.344.6
20093939.2
200840.340
200748.737.5

Fall rye

2025: 89.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202589.2 as published46.5
202491.5 as published46.1
201536.434
201433.233
201346.235
201031.632.9
200649.134.3
20055034
20043033.6
200339.730

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 1,031 lb/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,30020002010

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,031922
2014381760
2011701800
20051,025913
2004950897
2003798622
2002543579
2001700696
20001,050987
19991,0001,050

Canary seed

2016: 1,091 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Usborne No. 310 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,0911,291
20118751,000
2010608817
2002698625
1998800981
19961,6251,077
1995595934

RMs around it

Viscount No. 341 · Wolverine No. 340 · Morris No. 312 · Wreford No. 280 · Prairie Rose No. 309 · Leroy No. 339

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy