RM crop yields › RM of Milton No. 292

Crop yields in the RM of Milton No. 292

In 2025, canola in the RM of Milton No. 292 averaged 57.3 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola57.3 bu/ac, as published30.145.5 20165 1989
Spring wheat49.3 bu/ac38.852.7 20205 1944
Durum51.2 bu/ac34.351.2 20259.3 1988
Barley69.1 bu/ac47.682.7 20168 1941
Oats102.9 bu/ac, as published32.485.9 199910 1990
Field peas41.1 bu/ac34.646.2 20148.3 1995
Lentils1,865 lb/ac1,2732,129 2014500 1993
Flaxnot reported16.530 19993 1944
Winter wheatnot reported—40 201638 2012
Mustardnot reported—1,413 1999200 2001
Canary seed2,062 lb/ac1,4552,062 2025421 2002

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 57.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202557.3 as published45.3
202430.934.1
202322.535.5
202226.438.6
202115.422.8
202041.839.2
201923.542.1
201837.337.5
20172834.6
201645.542.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 49.3 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 38.8. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.357
202436.950.3
202326.645.8
20223049.5
202122.530.8
202052.750.5
201930.250.1
201849.846.1
201750.645.3
201639.145.1

Durum

2025: 51.2 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 34.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.252
202437.241.1
202320.327.9
202224.239.6
20211317.2
202041.347.9
201930.445
201842.537.5
201741.638.6
201641.747.3

Barley

2025: 69.1 bu/ac, 45% above the 10-year average of 47.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.178.9
202443.767.5
202336.159.9
202238.567.5
202118.433.1
202042.370.4
201945.469.4
201857.564.5
201742.761.6
201682.767.7

Oats

2025: 102.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025102.9 as published101.3
20244587.2
202315.775.9
20223091.4
20213046.2
201941.489.5
201524.470.3
20145073.7
20115063.8
20104062.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 41.1 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 34.6. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.146.3
202440.436.7
202327.733.5
202230.836.3
20213022.4
20193339.6
201839.537.7
201732.136.8
201636.640.3
201521.933.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 1,865 lb/ac, 47% above the 10-year average of 1,273. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8651,893
20241,2431,269
20238801,236
20221,0081,216
20211,095872
20201,6361,583
20191,3191,349
20181,4451,407
20171,3741,397
20168641,258

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001. Shown as published.

Flax

2023: 15 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 16.5.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20231520
202214.925
20211112.1
202022.825.8
20151023.6
201425.522
20001519.6
19993021.3
19982018.8
19971517.3

Winter wheat

2016: 40 bu/ac.

03060

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164056.1
20123846.6

Mustard

2023: 750 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2023750569
2022482650
20161,073922
20141,021760
2013986984
2012242742
2011450800
2010664826
20081,000875
2007875697

Canary seed

2025: 2,062 lb/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 1,455. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Milton No. 292 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0621,759
20231,250987
20221,5001,500
20211,000749
20161,4651,291
20159311,001
20141,1631,036
20134941,345
20128641,023
20119121,000

RMs around it

Antelope Park No. 322 · Prairiedale No. 321 · Kindersley No. 290 · Oakdale No. 320 · Chesterfield No. 261 · Heart's Hill No. 352

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy