RM crop yields › RM of Livingston No. 331

Crop yields in the RM of Livingston No. 331

In 2025, canola in the RM of Livingston No. 331 averaged 36.7 bu/ac, 12% below the RM's own 10-year average of 41.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola36.7 bu/ac41.949.2 201610 1972
Spring wheat51.1 bu/ac53.967.8 20188 1961
Barley71 bu/ac65.276.1 201312 1961
Oats87.3 bu/ac—112.3 201615 1961
Field peas38.9 bu/ac43.165.1 201713.7 1996
Lentilsnot reported—1,799 20161,799 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 36.7 bu/ac, 12% below the 10-year average of 41.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Livingston No. 331 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.745.3
202431.634.1
202343.735.5
202241.738.6
20212922.8
202041.139.2
201947.942.1
201849.237.5
201749.234.6
201649.242.1

Spring wheat

2025: 51.1 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 53.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Livingston No. 331 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.157
202453.550.3
202350.445.8
202256.149.5
202138.730.8
202053.250.5
20195350.1
201867.846.1
201761.145.3
201654.645.1

Barley

2025: 71 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 65.2. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Livingston No. 331 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20257178.9
202454.267.5
202372.259.9
202272.767.5
202138.933.1
202064.970.4
201971.869.4
20187264.5
20177361.6
201661.167.7

Oats

2025: 87.3 bu/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Livingston No. 331 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202587.3101.3
2024103.387.2
2016112.381.6
201567.270.3
201474.273.7
201377.182.4
20124764.8
201190.463.8
201064.462.6
200989.671.7

Field peas

2025: 38.9 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 43.1. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Livingston No. 331 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.946.3
202441.536.7
202341.733.5
202241.836.3
202123.622.4
202045.640.2
201941.339.6
20185937.7
201765.136.8
201632.340.3

Lentils

2016: 1,799 lb/ac.

01,0002,000

RM of Livingston No. 331 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,7991,258

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swan River RCS station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025229 mm36.7
2024195 mm31.6
2023153 mm43.7
2022256 mm41.7
2021222 mm29
2020241 mm41.1
2019163 mm47.9
2018261 mm49.2
2017144 mm49.2
2016251 mm49.2
2015213 mm40.1
2014333 mm30.4
2013306 mm36.3
2012490 mm15.8
2011198 mm36.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Clayton No. 333 · St. Philips No. 301 · Keys No. 303 · Preeceville No. 334 · Cote No. 271 · Buchanan No. 304

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy