RM crop yields › RM of Chesterfield No. 261

Crop yields in the RM of Chesterfield No. 261

In 2025, canola in the RM of Chesterfield No. 261 averaged 41.7 bu/ac, 42% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.3. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.7 bu/ac29.347.7 201610 1987
Spring wheat37.2 bu/ac32.352.3 20166.9 1988
Durum37.8 bu/ac32.547.2 20167.4 1988
Barley66.3 bu/ac44.471.1 19938 1945
Oatsnot reported43.576.9 201610 1945
Field peas38.1 bu/ac28.456.8 199913.2 2021
Lentils2,031 lb/ac1,2532,057 2013307 2001
Flax27.7 bu/ac, as published14.325.1 20123 1950
Fall ryenot reported—32.5 20005 1961
Mustard1,047 lb/ac6631,400 1993335 2019
Canary seed1,740 lb/ac9401,740 2025353 2002
Chickpeas2,785 lb/ac1,4702,785 2025742 2015

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.7 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 29.3. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.745.3
202421.834.1
202318.535.5
202218.938.6
202116.422.8
202038.839.2
201922.742.1
201836.237.5
201730.834.6
201647.742.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 32.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.257
202432.450.3
202320.545.8
202221.749.5
202120.330.8
202035.650.5
201923.250.1
201840.146.1
201740.145.3
201652.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 1945. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 37.8 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 32.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.852
202430.641.1
202315.927.9
202224.439.6
202115.317.2
202035.347.9
201927.845
201845.437.5
201745.438.6
201647.247.3

Barley

2025: 66.3 bu/ac, 49% above the 10-year average of 44.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202566.378.9
202443.867.5
202323.459.9
202233.667.5
202123.733.1
202053.370.4
201932.269.4
201852.264.5
201756.961.6
20165967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 20 bu/ac, 54% below the 10-year average of 43.5.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20232075.9
20221.4 as published91.4
202022.490.3
201676.981.6
201573.870.3
201424.573.7
201345.882.4
200437.160.7
20021540
199831.557

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 2022. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 38.1 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 28.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.146.3
202428.536.7
202317.433.5
202215.936.3
202113.222.4
202033.340.2
201924.539.6
201833.437.7
201736.736.8
201643.140.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2001, 2002. Shown as published.

Lentils

2025: 2,031 lb/ac, 62% above the 10-year average of 1,253. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,0311,893
20241,2791,269
20239531,236
20221,1321,216
2021941872
20201,3911,583
20199661,349
20181,4551,407
20171,4061,397
20169761,258

Flax

2025: 27.7 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 13 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.7 as published31
202311.820
20229.125
20211212.1
20209.325.8
201910.424.4
20182222
201715.921.6
201624.325.7
201510.423.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1944, 1945, 2010, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 26.9 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201626.950
201527.934
200531.934
200032.530
19982025
199629.525.8
199525.525
19943030
19933027.5
19923025.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,047 lb/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 663. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,047994
2024620645
2023622569
2022418650
2021441395
2020657737
2019335718
2018787692
2017753700
2016953922

Canary seed

2025: 1,740 lb/ac, 85% above the 10-year average of 940. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7401,759
20241,0651,446
2023725987
20225421,500
2021560749
20201,0411,453
20195621,379
20189171,307
20171,1201,196
20161,1251,291

Chickpeas

2025: 2,785 lb/ac, 89% above the 10-year average of 1,470. In the last 13 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,00020102020

RM of Chesterfield No. 261 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7852,251
20241,6981,214
20237801,298
20221,2521,322
20211,312907
20201,6581,609
20198021,469
20181,2371,501
20171,7031,200
20157421,739

RMs around it

Happyland No. 231 · Deer Forks No. 232 · Newcombe No. 260 · Clinworth No. 230 · Milton No. 292 · Fox Valley No. 171

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy