RM crop yields › RM of Orkney No. 244

Crop yields in the RM of Orkney No. 244

In 2025, canola in the RM of Orkney No. 244 averaged 50.3 bu/ac, 19% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola50.3 bu/ac42.450.3 20257 1979
Spring wheat63.5 bu/ac53.763.5 20256 1961
Barley80.5 bu/ac70.382.2 20249 1961
Oats106.3 bu/ac85.7111.6 202215 1939
Field peas49.9 bu/ac4454.7 202216.7 2003
Lentils2,645 lb/ac—2,645 2025500 1994
Flaxnot reported23.234.7 20136 1957
Winter wheatnot reported44.760 201627.9 1998
Mustardnot reported—1,125 1999733 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 50.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 42.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.345.3
202438.834.1
202343.935.5
202247.638.6
202128.822.8
202039.539.2
20195042.1
20184237.5
20174234.6
201641.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 63.5 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 53.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.557
202463.150.3
202355.645.8
202260.349.5
202137.830.8
202050.650.5
201958.350.1
20185346.1
20175345.3
201642.145.1

Barley

2025: 80.5 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 70.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.578.9
202482.267.5
202366.559.9
202278.867.5
202141.533.1
202067.970.4
201979.369.4
20187964.5
201766.761.6
201660.967.7

Oats

2025: 106.3 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 85.7. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025106.3101.3
202411087.2
202380.375.9
2022111.691.4
202137.246.2
202057.190.3
201991.789.5
201885.480
201790.781.1
20168781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 49.9 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 44. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.946.3
20245036.7
202341.333.5
202254.736.3
202131.522.4
202035.640.2
201947.839.6
20184337.7
20174536.8
201641.340.3

Lentils

2025: 2,645 lb/ac.

01,4002,900200020102020

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,6451,893
20242,2031,269
19951,2001,058
19945001,000
1993600898
19921,1221,010

Flax

2016: 12.3 bu/ac, 47% below the 10-year average of 23.2. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0203519401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201612.325.7
201531.923.6
201417.722
201334.727.7
201122.322.3
201017.418.7
200922.522.3
200826.521.6
20041014.3
200317.314

Winter wheat

2016: 60 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 44.7.

0306520002010

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20166056.1
201529.337.7
201348.345.3
20124646.6
20115042.2
20102844.6
200751.437.5
20045036.4
199827.930

Mustard

2016: 733 lb/ac.

06001,20020002010

RM of Orkney No. 244 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016733922
2002962579
2001747696
19991,1251,050
1998780830
1997739770
1996815961
1994750902
19931,1001,053

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Yorkton station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025235 mm50.3
2024242 mm38.8
2023136 mm43.9
2022325 mm47.6
2021213 mm28.8
2020175 mm39.5
2019168 mm50
2018222 mm42
2017158 mm42
2016338 mm41.3
2015188 mm38.5
2014389 mm31.5
2013156 mm39.7
2012295 mm25.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Wallace No. 243 · Cana No. 214 · Good Lake No. 274 · Garry No. 245 · Saltcoats No. 213 · Sliding Hills No. 273

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy