RM crop yields › RM of Langenburg No. 181

Crop yields in the RM of Langenburg No. 181

In 2025, canola in the RM of Langenburg No. 181 averaged 46.2 bu/ac, 14% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.2 bu/ac40.448.8 201913 1967
Spring wheat64.9 bu/ac5364.9 20258 1954
Barley83.9 bu/ac77.498.4 202410 1939
Oats119.4 bu/ac90.2119.4 202511 1939
Field peas47.2 bu/ac43.254 201820.4 1993
Lentilsnot reported—1,506 1997500 1992
Flaxnot reported2432 19925 1950
Winter wheatnot reported—54 201520 1993
Canary seednot reported—1,600 2001725 2004

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.2 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 40.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.245.3
202436.734.1
202340.135.5
202238.238.6
202134.122.8
202043.639.2
201948.842.1
201839.637.5
201739.634.6
201637.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 64.9 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 53. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.957
202454.750.3
202344.645.8
202247.549.5
202146.730.8
202055.850.5
201963.550.1
201856.446.1
201754.745.3
201641.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 83.9 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 77.4. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202583.978.9
202498.467.5
20238859.9
20228067.5
202152.433.1
202074.570.4
201986.969.4
201876.864.5
20177661.6
201657.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 119.4 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 90.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065130194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025119.4101.3
2024107.587.2
202391.375.9
2022101.691.4
202161.746.2
202082.790.3
201982.789.5
20189380
201783.181.1
201679.581.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.2 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 43.2. In the last 14 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.246.3
202442.536.7
20233533.5
202249.436.3
202136.222.4
202041.440.2
20185437.7
201746.436.8
201637.140.3
201543.533.1

Lentils

2016: 1,380 lb/ac.

01,0002,00020002010

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,3801,258
20101,2001,169
20021,500720
20011,350695
20008001,131
19991,2001,260
19981,2001,091
19971,506994
19961,4631,185
19951,1001,058

Flax

2022: 20 bu/ac, 17% below the 10-year average of 24. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20222025
202127.412.1
201619.225.7
201528.123.6
201421.322
201328.227.7
20121019.7
201122.322.3
201020.318.7
200922.422.3

Winter wheat

2023: 35 bu/ac.

03060200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20233545
20224045
20155437.7
201437.939.8
20123946.6
19983030
19963530
19953030
19932030
19922528

Canary seed

2020: 1,310 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Langenburg No. 181 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20201,3101,453
20161,0611,291
2004725892
2003904750
20021,095625
20011,600650
20001,200975
19991,2001,047
1998912981
1997993938

RMs around it

Churchbridge No. 211 · Spy Hill No. 152 · Rocanville No. 151 · Fertile Belt No. 183 · Saltcoats No. 213 · Willowdale No. 153

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy