RM crop yields › RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167

Crop yields in the RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167

In 2025, canola in the RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 averaged 38.7 bu/ac, 22% above the RM's own 10-year average of 31.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola38.7 bu/ac31.642.3 20205.5 1988
Spring wheat40.2 bu/ac35.951.6 20207 1943
Durum35 bu/ac35.353 202011 1988
Barley48.3 bu/ac47.267.4 201613 1947
Oatsnot reported5580 200516.7 1985
Field peas34.1 bu/ac3145.9 20088.8 2001
Lentils1,543 lb/ac1,2192,066 2013559 2001
Flax36.1 bu/ac, as published15.929.4 20203 1943
Fall ryenot reported—44 19895 1958
Mustardnot reported7631,561 2008359 2023
Chickpeas1,059 lb/ac1,4112,231 2020796 2018

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 38.7 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 31.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202538.745.3
202422.334.1
202318.635.5
20222738.6
202116.822.8
202042.339.2
201941.142.1
201833.437.5
201734.934.6
201641.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 40.2 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 35.9. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.257
202431.650.3
202321.645.8
202237.349.5
202120.330.8
202051.650.5
201945.950.1
201827.946.1
201740.545.3
201641.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 35 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 35.3. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253552
202431.541.1
202318.627.9
202233.839.6
202112.117.2
20205347.9
201944.645
201835.737.5
201741.338.6
201647.347.3

Barley

2025: 48.3 bu/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 47.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.378.9
20244067.5
202326.559.9
202239.867.5
202121.433.1
202066.570.4
201966.669.4
201845.464.5
201749.961.6
201667.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 54.2 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 55. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202454.287.2
202339.675.9
202252.191.4
20213.6 as published46.2
202068.190.3
201960.189.5
20185080
20166081.6
201556.370.3
201454.273.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949, 2021. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 34.1 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 31. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.146.3
202429.736.7
202320.933.5
20222336.3
202116.522.4
202043.540.2
201936.239.6
201827.637.7
201734.836.8
201644.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,543 lb/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 1,219. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5431,893
20241,0091,269
20238551,236
20221,1081,216
2021794872
20201,5851,583
20191,4811,349
20181,1001,407
20171,4821,397
20161,2291,258

Flax

2025: 36.1 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.1 as published31
202416.722
20238.920
202214.325
20219.812.1
202029.425.8
2018822
201720.321.6
20162025.7
201522.323.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 2025. Shown as published.

Fall rye

2016: 23.1 bu/ac.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201623.150
201018.432.9
20093030
20062534.3
199938.733.4
199825.525
199722.625
199627.525.8
19952925
199427.630

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 722 lb/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 763. In the last 15 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,700200020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024722645
2023359569
2022639650
2021370395
2020813737
20161,190922
20151,250845
2013572984
2011851800
2010889826

Chickpeas

2025: 1,059 lb/ac, 25% below the 10-year average of 1,411. In the last 14 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Saskatchewan Landing No. 167 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,0592,251
20241,6001,214
20239571,298
20221,4071,322
20211,060907
20202,2311,609
20191,7901,469
20187961,501
20161,8001,292
20101,2271,197

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swift Current CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2023179 mm18.6
2022165 mm27
2021147 mm16.8
2020157 mm42.3
2019205 mm41.1
201895 mm33.4
201780 mm34.9
2016375 mm41.3
2015164 mm32.6
2014270 mm40
2013184 mm41.5
2012245 mm27.8
2011290 mm39

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Lacadena No. 228 · Riverside No. 168 · Excelsior No. 166 · Victory No. 226 · Swift Current No. 137 · Morse No. 165

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy