RM crop yields › RM of Loreburn No. 254

Crop yields in the RM of Loreburn No. 254

In 2025, canola in the RM of Loreburn No. 254 averaged 37.3 bu/ac, 26% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.3 bu/ac29.640.7 20194.5 1989
Spring wheat45.2 bu/ac40.451.1 20194.6 1988
Durum40 bu/ac38.552.6 201313.3 2002
Barley45.6 bu/ac51.283.4 20197.8 1988
Oatsnot reported6780.9 20109 1961
Field peas33.2 bu/ac29.842.4 200410.1 2002
Lentils1,693 lb/ac1,1942,063 2013456 2002
Flax31.9 bu/ac22.531.9 20253 1946
Mustard1,167 lb/ac—1,400 1993360 2002
Canary seednot reported—1,953 2014450 2002
Chickpeas1,927 lb/ac—1,938 2024810 2005

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.3 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 29.6. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.345.3
202429.234.1
202314.935.5
202220.838.6
202114.222.8
202032.139.2
201940.742.1
201833.637.5
201733.634.6
201639.842.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2025: 45.2 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 40.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.257
202448.750.3
202321.645.8
202231.549.5
202124.130.8
202049.350.5
201951.150.1
201844.846.1
201744.845.3
201642.645.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1954. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 40 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 38.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254052
202447.941.1
202315.927.9
202226.639.6
202117.217.2
202049.347.9
201946.345
20184037.5
201751.138.6
201650.447.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1988. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 45.6 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 51.2. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.678.9
202459.267.5
202329.759.9
202235.367.5
202126.333.1
20206970.4
201983.469.4
201843.464.5
201746.961.6
201673.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2016: 55 bu/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 67. In the last 15 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

05511019401950196019701980199020002010

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20165581.6
20156770.3
20117863.8
201080.962.6
200754.356.7
200652.756.7
200554.267.5
20045060.7
200318.141.5
200213.540

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1947, 1948, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 33.2 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 29.8. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.246.3
202432.436.7
20232533.5
202220.736.3
202115.622.4
202039.640.2
201934.439.6
20183037.7
201732.536.8
201634.840.3

Lentils

2025: 1,693 lb/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 1,194. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6931,893
20241,1951,269
20238161,236
20228971,216
2021825872
20201,4901,583
20191,0801,349
20181,3751,407
20171,4601,397
20161,1081,258

Flax

2025: 31.9 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 22.5. In the last 17 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.931
202214.325
20219.912.1
202018.125.8
201930.224.4
20182222
20172521.6
201628.525.7
201529.623.6
201429.522

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1940, 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,167 lb/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,500200020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,167994
2023792569
20161,000922
20151,148845
20131,144984
2012559742
2011966800
2010944826
20091,146955
2008936875

Canary seed

2016: 1,199 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,10020002010

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,1991,291
20141,9531,036
20111,0821,000
2007750914
20061,100950
20051,2001,153
2004800892
2002450625
2001500650
20001,092975

Chickpeas

2025: 1,927 lb/ac.

01,2002,40020102020

RM of Loreburn No. 254 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9272,251
20241,9381,214
20181,8891,501
20071,1741,029
20061,3001,001
20058101,193

RMs around it

Coteau No. 255 · Fertile Valley No. 285 · Maple Bush No. 224 · Rudy No. 284 · Willner No. 253 · Rosedale No. 283

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy