RM crop yields › RM of Sarnia No. 221

Crop yields in the RM of Sarnia No. 221

In 2025, canola in the RM of Sarnia No. 221 averaged 30.6 bu/ac, 3% below the RM's own 10-year average of 31.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola30.6 bu/ac31.742.5 20198 1988
Spring wheat36.2 bu/ac40.548.6 20175 1954
Durum35.1 bu/ac3754.3 20137.9 1988
Barley47.4 bu/ac55.478.4 20238 1940
Oats60.9 bu/ac57.185.3 201011 1940
Field peas39 bu/ac35.244.7 20008.3 1993
Lentils1,731 lb/ac1,3221,731 2025465 2002
Flax18.8 bu/ac19.732.8 20133 1938
Winter wheat35 bu/ac41.250 202419.9 2001
Fall rye55 bu/ac, as published—40 20045 1948
Canary seed750 lb/ac—1,500 1996375 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 30.6 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 31.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.645.3
202430.734.1
202326.435.5
202233.538.6
202114.622.8
202031.139.2
201942.542.1
201835.937.5
201735.934.6
201635.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 36.2 bu/ac, 11% below the 10-year average of 40.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.257
202443.150.3
202337.245.8
202241.449.5
202119.430.8
202047.150.5
201946.450.1
201844.746.1
201748.645.3
201640.545.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 35.1 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 37. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.152
202441.541.1
202334.627.9
202243.339.6
202115.817.2
202045.147.9
201942.145
20184037.5
201731.738.6
201640.547.3

Barley

2025: 47.4 bu/ac, 14% below the 10-year average of 55.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.478.9
202456.667.5
202378.459.9
202255.767.5
202121.333.1
202066.670.4
201963.169.4
20185864.5
201743.461.6
201663.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 60.9 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 57.1. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.9101.3
202455.987.2
20237075.9
202272.191.4
202126.746.2
202068.490.3
20195389.5
201853.580
201754.181.1
201656.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 39 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 35.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253946.3
202437.636.7
202336.833.5
202237.936.3
202115.422.4
202038.940.2
201940.639.6
201832.937.7
201732.936.8
201640.340.3

Lentils

2025: 1,731 lb/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 1,322. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,7311,893
20241,4831,269
20231,3881,236
20221,1291,216
2021760872
20201,6311,583
20191,0601,349
20181,5571,407
20171,6551,397
20168241,258

Flax

2025: 18.8 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 19.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202518.831
202420.222
202314.820
202221.725
20217.612.1
202018.725.8
20192324.4
201823.422
201723.421.6
201625.625.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 35 bu/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 41.2. In the last 17 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253540
20245050
20234545
202245.545
20182240
201742.543.8
201648.656.1
201535.337.7
201437.439.8
201343.245.3

Fall rye

2025: 55 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202555 as published46.5
20222544.8
20162050
201317.735
201050.4 as published32.9
20082030
20053534
20044033.6
19923025.5
19902527

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2010, 2025. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2025: 750 lb/ac.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Sarnia No. 221 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20257501,759
20207501,453
20169001,291
20155501,001
20119531,000
20091,2501,137
20081,0001,100
2007750914
2006775950
20058251,153

RMs around it

McKillop No. 220 · Lumsden No. 189 · Dufferin No. 190 · Last Mountain Valley No. 250 · Big Arm No. 251 · Longlaketon No. 219

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy