RM crop yields › RM of McKillop No. 220

Crop yields in the RM of McKillop No. 220

In 2025, canola in the RM of McKillop No. 220 averaged 37.7 bu/ac, 7% above the RM's own 10-year average of 35.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.7 bu/ac35.144.4 20198.5 1988
Spring wheat49.3 bu/ac41.552.4 20227 1940
Durum43.3 bu/ac41.461.3 20229.9 1988
Barley70.5 bu/ac56.775.3 20228 1939
Oats48.9 bu/ac54.188.7 201315 1948
Field peas40.5 bu/ac36.944.4 202215.8 2001
Lentils1,899 lb/ac1,4812,193 2013250 2002
Flax26.9 bu/ac2131.3 20134 1961
Winter wheatnot reported41.260.3 201622 1999
Mustardnot reported—1,375 2009496 2002
Chickpeasnot reported—480 2016480 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.7 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 35.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.745.3
202431.334.1
202335.135.5
202242.538.6
202123.422.8
202031.639.2
201944.442.1
201833.337.5
201729.934.6
201641.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 49.3 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 41.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.357
202437.550.3
202346.645.8
202252.449.5
202130.430.8
202039.150.5
20194950.1
201835.646.1
201734.945.3
201640.545.1

Durum

2025: 43.3 bu/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 41.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565197019801990200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.352
20243641.1
202334.527.9
202261.339.6
202128.417.2
202040.847.9
20194845
201835.237.5
201741.538.6
201644.847.3

Barley

2025: 70.5 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 56.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570.578.9
202467.567.5
202364.359.9
202275.367.5
202142.333.1
202054.570.4
201954.269.4
201840.564.5
20174061.6
201657.567.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 48.9 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 54.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.9101.3
202454.287.2
202349.975.9
202264.491.4
202131.246.2
202058.590.3
201983.589.5
201842.880
201742.881.1
201664.381.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1940, 1941, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 40.5 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 36.9. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.546.3
202433.536.7
202341.333.5
202244.436.3
202128.122.4
202041.340.2
201940.239.6
20182937.7
201734.336.8
201636.740.3

Lentils

2025: 1,899 lb/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 1,481. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8991,893
20247691,269
20231,8451,236
20221,7281,216
20211,200872
20201,7841,583
20191,4181,349
20181,4621,407
20171,5931,397
20161,1101,258

Flax

2025: 26.9 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 21. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.931
202418.822
202317.420
202229.325
202112.712.1
202019.425.8
201922.624.4
201817.522
201718.621.6
201627.125.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1941, 1945, 1947, 1948. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2017: 31.7 bu/ac, 23% below the 10-year average of 41.2. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0356520002010

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201731.743.8
201660.356.1
201430.739.8
201354.345.3
20124446.6
201124.542.2
201054.444.6
20083040
200642.540
20053540

Mustard

2022: 721 lb/ac. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,500200020102020

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022721650
2016816922
20131,250984
20121,250742
2011894800
2010916826
20091,375955
2008962875
2007900697
20061,266800

Chickpeas

2016: 480 lb/ac.

01,2002,400

RM of McKillop No. 220 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20164801,292

RMs around it

Sarnia No. 221 · Lumsden No. 189 · Longlaketon No. 219 · Dufferin No. 190 · Last Mountain Valley No. 250 · Big Arm No. 251

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy