RM crop yields › RM of Spy Hill No. 152

Crop yields in the RM of Spy Hill No. 152

In 2025, canola in the RM of Spy Hill No. 152 averaged 42.9 bu/ac, 11% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.9 bu/ac38.545.2 20199 1979
Spring wheat60.9 bu/ac51.960.9 20258 1954
Durumnot reported—45.9 201619 1979
Barley76.6 bu/ac65.491.7 201317 1940
Oats77.8 bu/ac67.193.9 201317 1958
Field peasnot reported38.149.8 201317.4 2010
Flaxnot reported21.931.7 20173 1939

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.9 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 38.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.945.3
202434.234.1
202340.335.5
202236.138.6
202128.122.8
202041.839.2
201945.242.1
201840.637.5
201737.534.6
201638.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 60.9 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 51.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03565194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.957
202453.750.3
202350.245.8
202251.849.5
20214230.8
20205350.5
201958.150.1
201854.346.1
201749.845.3
201645.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2016: 45.9 bu/ac.

0305519701980199020002010

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201645.947.3
20042530
20032023
20022522.9
20013021.8
200027.532.7
199933.533.7
199826.528.7
199723.226.6
199626.231.5

Barley

2025: 76.6 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 65.4. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202576.678.9
202458.367.5
20236759.9
202166.733.1
201960.869.4
201771.861.6
201656.767.7
20156457.3
201459.350.6
201391.767.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 77.8 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 67.1. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202577.8101.3
202462.287.2
202348.875.9
202278.691.4
202150.346.2
202070.490.3
201971.489.5
201868.480
201779.881.1
201663.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2022: 38.5 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 38.1. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202238.536.3
20212922.4
202048.240.2
201948.439.6
20183437.7
201735.536.8
201635.340.3
20153433.1
201427.830
201349.841.1

Flax

2022: 25.8 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 21.9. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Spy Hill No. 152 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202225.825
202111.512.1
201731.721.6
201627.425.7
20151923.6
201421.422
201316.727.7
201216.219.7
201113.322.3
201011.518.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Rocanville No. 151 · Langenburg No. 181 · Willowdale No. 153 · Fertile Belt No. 183 · Martin No. 122 · Moosomin No. 121

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy