RM crop yields › RM of Fertile Belt No. 183

Crop yields in the RM of Fertile Belt No. 183

In 2025, canola in the RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 averaged 53.1 bu/ac, 44% above the RM's own 10-year average of 37. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola53.1 bu/ac3753.1 20256 1980
Spring wheat68.3 bu/ac52.368.3 20258 1954
Durum65 bu/ac—65 202510 1979
Barley87 bu/ac71.587 202514 1940
Oats115.3 bu/ac80.9115.3 202514 1958
Field peas54.4 bu/ac40.554.4 202516.9 2011
Flax32.3 bu/ac25.532.3 20255 1950
Winter wheat65 bu/ac51.770 202230 2021
Fall rye90 bu/ac, as published45.260 202210 1958

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 53.1 bu/ac, 44% above the 10-year average of 37. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202553.145.3
202435.834.1
20233935.5
202236.338.6
202120.722.8
202035.439.2
201943.642.1
201837.537.5
201732.634.6
201635.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 68.3 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 52.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202568.357
202462.250.3
202354.645.8
202257.849.5
202133.230.8
202049.750.5
201960.950.1
201850.446.1
201745.245.3
201640.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 65 bu/ac.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256552
202461.741.1
201645.447.3
20033023
20024022.9
20004032.7
19994033.7
199839.828.7
199634.631.5
19922228

Barley

2025: 87 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 71.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258778.9
202486.967.5
202361.959.9
202280.567.5
202143.533.1
20208270.4
201961.269.4
201871.364.5
201776.561.6
201664.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 115.3 bu/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 80.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025115.3101.3
2024105.687.2
202367.975.9
202288.391.4
20214046.2
202081.490.3
201988.189.5
201874.980
201772.581.1
201675.181.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 54.4 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 40.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.446.3
202442.736.7
202332.733.5
202248.536.3
202127.622.4
202045.540.2
201943.539.6
201841.537.7
201737.336.8
201631.140.3

Flax

2025: 32.3 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 25.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.331
202426.822
202320.620
202227.425
202111.812.1
202027.725.8
201927.124.4
201826.322
201726.321.6
201628.325.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2025: 65 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 51.7. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20256540
20247050
20235545
20227045
20213030
20205045
20184040
201746.543.8
201639.256.1
201541.837.7

Fall rye

2025: 90 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

0306519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Fertile Belt No. 183 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202590 as published46.5
202480 as published46.1
20235039.8
20226044.8
20213525
20205039
20184035
20173538
201646.650
20143533

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Broadview station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024216 mm35.8
2023152 mm39
2022293 mm36.3
2021199 mm20.7
2020149 mm35.4
2019245 mm43.6
2018245 mm37.5
2017144 mm32.6
2016231 mm35.7
2015191 mm36.6
2014285 mm29.1
2013189 mm40.5
2011267 mm25.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Willowdale No. 153 · Grayson No. 184 · Elcapo No. 154 · Spy Hill No. 152 · Rocanville No. 151 · Langenburg No. 181

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy