RM crop yields › RM of Willowdale No. 153

Crop yields in the RM of Willowdale No. 153

In 2025, canola in the RM of Willowdale No. 153 averaged 48.6 bu/ac, 25% above the RM's own 10-year average of 38.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.6 bu/ac38.948.6 20259 1989
Spring wheat71.4 bu/ac, as published47.354.6 20227 1954
Barley100.6 bu/ac, as published67.284 202316 1979
Oats117.2 bu/ac, as published89.1112 201917 1954
Field peas47.7 bu/ac42.958.1 202413.3 1995
Flax32.6 bu/ac25.632.6 20254 1949
Winter wheatnot reported5158.7 200821.4 2003
Fall ryenot reported40.450 20165 1961

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.6 bu/ac, 25% above the 10-year average of 38.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.645.3
202440.934.1
202337.435.5
202241.338.6
202127.422.8
202043.139.2
20194442.1
201834.837.5
20173134.6
201640.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 71.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202571.4 as published57
202459.8 as published50.3
202349.245.8
202254.649.5
202143.130.8
202053.250.5
201959.9 as published50.1
201862 as published46.1
201743.445.3
201640.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2018, 2019, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 100.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025100.6 as published78.9
202493.5 as published67.5
20238459.9
202261.967.5
20217033.1
202069.370.4
201989.9 as published69.4
20187564.5
201757.161.6
201653.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961, 2019, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 117.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025117.2 as published101.3
2024107.387.2
202379.675.9
2022121.6 as published91.4
202176.246.2
202097.590.3
201911289.5
20188680
201774.781.1
201679.781.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961, 2022, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 47.7 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 42.9.

03065200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202547.746.3
202458.136.7
202320.933.5
202136.622.4
201940.639.6
201864 as published37.7
201653.340.3
201025.128.8
20062529.9
20052434.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2018. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 32.6 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 25.6. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.631
202318.920
202226.625
202120.612.1
20202525.8
20193224.4
20182822
201723.621.6
201623.325.7
201518.523.6

Winter wheat

2023: 52.4 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 51. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065200020102020

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202352.445
201750.843.8
20165556.1
201548.437.7
201448.639.8
201336.745.3
201248.446.6
201131.842.2
20105344.6
200948.939.2

Fall rye

2016: 50 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 40.4. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025551950196019701980199020002010

RM of Willowdale No. 153 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20165050
201241.740.2
201129.232.6
201034.632.9
20094530
20084030
200742.532.4
200638.234.3
200527.534
20043033.6

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Broadview station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024216 mm40.9
2023152 mm37.4
2022293 mm41.3
2021199 mm27.4
2020149 mm43.1
2019245 mm44
2018245 mm34.8
2017144 mm31
2016231 mm40.9
2015191 mm34.1
2014285 mm25.7
2013189 mm33.1
2011267 mm18.1

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Fertile Belt No. 183 · Silverwood No. 123 · Grayson No. 184 · Elcapo No. 154 · Rocanville No. 151 · Kingsley No. 124

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy