RM crop yields › RM of Grayson No. 184

Crop yields in the RM of Grayson No. 184

In 2025, canola in the RM of Grayson No. 184 averaged 43.7 bu/ac, 26% above the RM's own 10-year average of 34.6. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola43.7 bu/ac34.643.7 20258 1975
Spring wheat56.6 bu/ac45.556.6 20259 1954
Durumnot reported—58.4 202410 1979
Barley78.5 bu/ac5878.5 20259 1940
Oats89.8 bu/ac71.289.9 202213 1941
Field peas46.4 bu/ac32.746.4 202511.3 2011
Lentils2,271 lb/ac1,6752,271 2025300 1993
Flax21.2 bu/ac20.630.3 20223 1961
Winter wheatnot reported4465 200830 1996
Mustardnot reported—1,500 2005478 2022

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 43.7 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 34.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.745.3
202433.534.1
202336.935.5
20223738.6
202126.722.8
202029.939.2
201941.742.1
20183237.5
20173234.6
201632.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.6 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 45.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.657
202456.350.3
202343.745.8
202249.249.5
202136.930.8
202036.250.5
201948.650.1
201849.746.1
201745.445.3
201632.145.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2024: 58.4 bu/ac.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202458.441.1
20164047.3
201025.934
20052836.2
20042730
199823.528.7
199624.831.5
19952728.1
19942229.3
19932132.1

Barley

2025: 78.5 bu/ac, 35% above the 10-year average of 58. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202578.578.9
202468.967.5
202363.459.9
202263.367.5
202131.633.1
202047.470.4
201969.269.4
20186464.5
201752.261.6
201641.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 89.8 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 71.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202589.8101.3
202487.387.2
202361.775.9
202289.991.4
202140.146.2
202056.490.3
201970.989.5
201871.380
201768.681.1
20167681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 46.4 bu/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 32.7. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.446.3
202435.936.7
202336.333.5
202227.136.3
202121.922.4
202029.640.2
201940.939.6
20183537.7
201731.236.8
201623.140.3

Lentils

2025: 2,271 lb/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 1,675. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,500200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,2711,893
20241,5681,269
20232,0571,236
20221,7021,216
20211,197872
20201,7311,583
20192,2291,349
20181,4641,407
20171,6771,397
20168531,258

Flax

2025: 21.2 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 20.6. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202521.231
20242822
202317.820
202230.325
20211112.1
202013.925.8
201915.824.4
20182322
201722.921.6
201622.425.7

Winter wheat

2017: 48.3 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 44. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357020002010

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201748.343.8
201644.756.1
201342.845.3
201233.146.6
201133.142.2
201040.944.6
20086540
200546.540
20044136.4
20033035

Mustard

2022: 478 lb/ac.

08001,600200020102020

RM of Grayson No. 184 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2022478650
2014747760
2013709984
20101,088826
20051,500913
20041,025897
2003600622
2002980579
19991,0001,050
1998761830

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Broadview station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024216 mm33.5
2023152 mm36.9
2022293 mm37
2021199 mm26.7
2020149 mm29.9
2019245 mm41.7
2018245 mm32
2017144 mm32
2016231 mm32.8
2015191 mm34.2
2014285 mm26
2013189 mm33.7
2011267 mm23

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Elcapo No. 154 · Fertile Belt No. 183 · McLeod No. 185 · Willowdale No. 153 · Cana No. 214 · Wolseley No. 155

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy