RM crop yields › RM of Rocanville No. 151

Crop yields in the RM of Rocanville No. 151

In 2025, canola in the RM of Rocanville No. 151 averaged 51.9 bu/ac, 24% above the RM's own 10-year average of 42. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola51.9 bu/ac4251.9 20259 1975
Spring wheat73.3 bu/ac, as published50.658 20248 1954
Durumnot reported35.340 201717.8 1984
Barley86 bu/ac6586 202515 1940
Oats97.4 bu/ac75.197.4 202517 1940
Field peas67.7 bu/ac—67.7 202513.5 2012
Lentils1,418 lb/ac—1,856 2021504 2001
Flax36.6 bu/ac30.536.6 20254 1957
Winter wheat84 bu/ac49.584 202520 2009
Fall rye92.9 bu/ac, as published39.164.3 200610 1943

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 51.9 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 42. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202551.945.3
202444.634.1
202341.935.5
202241.238.6
202130.622.8
202042.839.2
201946.242.1
201842.637.5
201739.634.6
201638.342.1

Spring wheat

2025: 73.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202573.3 as published57
20245850.3
202352.845.8
202250.449.5
202142.330.8
20205250.5
201953.750.1
201853.446.1
201745.345.3
201647.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2024: 35 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 35.3. In the last 17 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20243541.1
20233527.9
20204047.9
20193545
20174038.6
20163547.3
20152734.8
20143037.7
20133547.1
20123035

Barley

2025: 86 bu/ac, 32% above the 10-year average of 65. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258678.9
202458.767.5
202351.459.9
202276.367.5
202162.133.1
202078.570.4
201964.569.4
201864.564.5
201748.661.6
201659.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 97.4 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 75.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202597.4101.3
202473.587.2
20237075.9
202291.491.4
202168.546.2
202076.890.3
201971.489.5
201875.580
201751.681.1
201674.981.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 67.7 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202567.746.3
201959.639.6
201627.840.3
20134041.1
201213.528.6
20111532
20101628.8
200934.435
20083633.3
200734.832.3

Lentils

2025: 1,418 lb/ac.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4181,893
20229741,216
20211,856872
20202,875 as published1,583
20161,1991,258
20068001,082
20041,4401,092
2001504695
20007581,131
19987001,091

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020. Shown as published.

Flax

2025: 36.6 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 30.5. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202536.631
20243022
20232520
20212512.1
20203025.8
20193524.4
20183522
20173021.6
201628.325.7
201523.223.6

Winter wheat

2025: 84 bu/ac, 70% above the 10-year average of 49.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20258440
202476.850
202353.245
20225245
20213030
20203545
20193542
20184040
20173543.8
201654.356.1

Fall rye

2025: 92.9 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0357019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Rocanville No. 151 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202592.9 as published46.5
202484.2 as published46.1
20234039.8
202266.7 as published44.8
20213525
20205439
20193535
20184035
20173538
20163550

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2022, 2024, 2025. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Spy Hill No. 152 · Langenburg No. 181 · Martin No. 122 · Willowdale No. 153 · Fertile Belt No. 183 · Moosomin No. 121

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy