RM crop yields › RM of Coulee No. 136

Crop yields in the RM of Coulee No. 136

In 2025, canola in the RM of Coulee No. 136 averaged 37 bu/ac, 28% above the RM's own 10-year average of 28.8. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37 bu/ac28.845 19936 1984
Spring wheat37 bu/ac37.251.4 20198 1945
Durum37.7 bu/ac35.253.4 20207.9 1985
Barley54.6 bu/ac55.777.6 20209 1961
Field peas29.9 bu/ac27.645.5 199913.8 2001
Lentils1,588 lb/ac1,1151,814 2013600 1993
Flaxnot reported19.327.5 19943 1945
Mustard934 lb/ac8781,323 1999548 2003
Chickpeas2,323 lb/ac1,2322,323 2025386 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 28.8. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253745.3
202415.734.1
202320.235.5
202225.838.6
202114.922.8
202039.839.2
201937.542.1
20182737.5
201728.234.6
201641.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 37 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 37.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20253757
202430.150.3
202330.845.8
202242.749.5
202115.730.8
202049.850.5
201951.450.1
20184046.1
201739.445.3
201634.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 37.7 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 35.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.752
202421.941.1
202323.827.9
202234.539.6
202113.517.2
202053.447.9
201946.445
20183537.5
201736.338.6
201649.547.3

Barley

2025: 54.6 bu/ac, 2% below the 10-year average of 55.7. In the last 18 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.678.9
202439.267.5
202344.459.9
202261.567.5
202124.533.1
202077.670.4
201974.369.4
20185364.5
201759.761.6
201667.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 29.9 bu/ac, 8% above the 10-year average of 27.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.946.3
202420.736.7
202323.333.5
202227.536.3
202115.122.4
20203440.2
201938.439.6
20182837.7
201726.536.8
201632.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,588 lb/ac, 42% above the 10-year average of 1,115. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5881,893
20247531,269
20239391,236
20221,0571,216
2021690872
20201,3561,583
20191,3711,349
20181,2921,407
20171,2861,397
20168201,258

Flax

2023: 14.9 bu/ac, 23% below the 10-year average of 19.3. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202314.920
202221.225
20219.112.1
201721.321.6
201626.725.7
201520.723.6
201421.522
201335.6 as published27.7
20122319.7
201125.622.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 2013. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 934 lb/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 878. In the last 11 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025934994
2023589569
2022692650
2018996692
20171,053700
20161,007922
2015993845
2014997760
20131,004984
2011884800

Chickpeas

2025: 2,323 lb/ac, 89% above the 10-year average of 1,232. In the last 10 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,50020102020

RM of Coulee No. 136 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,3232,251
20246481,214
20239611,298
20221,3601,322
2021571907
20201,5261,609
2016119 as published1,292
20132,0562,061
20121,7161,714
20103861,197

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2016. Shown as published.

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swift Current CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2023179 mm20.2
2022165 mm25.8
2021147 mm14.9
2020157 mm39.8
2019205 mm37.5
201895 mm27
201780 mm28.2
2016375 mm41.8
2015164 mm32.4
2014270 mm35.2
2013184 mm33.6
2012245 mm25
2011290 mm27.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Swift Current No. 137 · Whiska Creek No. 106 · Lawtonia No. 135 · Lac Pelletier No. 107 · Glen Bain No. 105 · Excelsior No. 166

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy