RM crop yields › RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187

Crop yields in the RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187

In 2025, canola in the RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 averaged 45.7 bu/ac, 12% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.7 bu/ac40.948.8 20228.2 1989
Spring wheat61.6 bu/ac52.665.2 20227 1961
Durum60.8 bu/ac54.569 202217 1979
Barley90.4 bu/ac69.390.4 202512 1961
Oatsnot reported78.1105.8 201412 1961
Field peas50.4 bu/ac41.350.4 202518.8 2003
Lentils2,457 lb/ac—2,457 2025765 2014
Flax29.1 bu/ac25.836.3 20224 1949

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.7 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 40.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.745.3
202436.834.1
202348.835.5
202248.838.6
202123.722.8
202041.739.2
20194442.1
201838.437.5
20173734.6
201643.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 61.6 bu/ac, 17% above the 10-year average of 52.6. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202561.657
20246150.3
202374.7 as published45.8
202265.249.5
202138.130.8
202054.550.5
201944.550.1
201851.746.1
201748.545.3
20164845.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2023. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 60.8 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 54.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575197019801990200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202560.852
202465.741.1
202356.227.9
20226939.6
202136.317.2
202056.147.9
201946.545
20185437.5
201754.838.6
201645.147.3

Barley

2025: 90.4 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 69.3. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

050100194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202590.478.9
202480.167.5
202373.359.9
202273.967.5
202141.333.1
202061.370.4
201964.369.4
20186464.5
201769.861.6
201674.667.7

Oats

2021: 38.3 bu/ac, 51% below the 10-year average of 78.1. In the last 17 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202138.346.2
201996.289.5
201689.981.6
20156670.3
2014105.873.7
201393.182.4
201257.664.8
201159.363.8
201051.562.6
200995.371.7

Field peas

2025: 50.4 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 41.3. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.446.3
202439.636.7
202350.233.5
20225036.3
202127.222.4
202045.640.2
201932.539.6
20183837.7
201730.736.8
201648.640.3

Lentils

2025: 2,457 lb/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,3002,700200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,4571,893
20242,0331,269
20161,1821,258
20151,5211,389
20147651,310
20131,9001,705
20127971,269
20119901,330
20101,1751,169
20071,8001,082

Flax

2025: 29.1 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 25.8. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of North Qu'Appelle No. 187 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.131
202327.120
202236.325
202111.812.1
20202625.8
201919.124.4
20182622
201728.521.6
201628.125.7
201524.423.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Lipton No. 217 · South Qu'Appelle No. 157 · Indian Head No. 156 · Abernethy No. 186 · Cupar No. 218 · Edenwold No. 158

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy