RM crop yields › RM of Wolseley No. 155

Crop yields in the RM of Wolseley No. 155

In 2025, canola in the RM of Wolseley No. 155 averaged 46.9 bu/ac, 13% above the RM's own 10-year average of 41.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola46.9 bu/ac41.449.3 20195 1967
Spring wheat64.3 bu/ac55.564.3 20257 1961
Durum63.5 bu/ac53.168.9 202215.2 1988
Barley97.3 bu/ac78.997.3 20259 1938
Oats80.4 bu/ac86.6116.7 202311 1938
Field peas52.3 bu/ac44.553.2 201916.7 1992
Lentils1,323 lb/ac1,8152,550 2015532 1995
Flax31.6 bu/ac28.235.9 20224 1957
Winter wheatnot reported48.763.3 200030 1994
Fall ryenot reported46.460 20106 1980
Mustardnot reported1,1861,750 2015441 2014
Canary seednot reported1,4532,000 2017500 1995

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 46.9 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 41.4. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202546.945.3
202438.534.1
202342.835.5
202244.138.6
202130.122.8
202039.639.2
201949.342.1
201839.737.5
201738.934.6
201643.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 64.3 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 55.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202564.357
202461.150.3
202358.345.8
202259.749.5
202152.130.8
202045.850.5
201958.750.1
201851.346.1
201750.345.3
201653.845.1

Durum

2025: 63.5 bu/ac, 20% above the 10-year average of 53.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03575197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202563.552
202448.141.1
202342.927.9
202268.939.6
202149.617.2
202046.547.9
201950.945
20184737.5
201750.538.6
201662.847.3

Barley

2025: 97.3 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 78.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055105194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202597.378.9
202487.267.5
202377.459.9
20228467.5
202159.133.1
202067.270.4
201988.169.4
201878.164.5
201772.261.6
201678.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 80.4 bu/ac, 7% below the 10-year average of 86.6. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

065125194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202580.4101.3
20247887.2
2023116.775.9
2022116.391.4
202163.646.2
202070.490.3
2019106.289.5
201876.580
201772.981.1
201684.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1940, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.3 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 44.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.346.3
202442.336.7
202339.433.5
202250.336.3
202137.422.4
202042.140.2
201953.239.6
20185037.7
201740.636.8
201637.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,323 lb/ac, 27% below the 10-year average of 1,815. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,4002,800200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3231,893
20241,4851,269
20232,0191,236
20221,7861,216
20211,819872
20201,9781,583
20192,1001,349
20182,3211,407
20171,5651,397
20161,7551,258

Flax

2025: 31.6 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 28.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02040194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202531.631
202426.922
202326.820
202235.925
202118.812.1
202024.225.8
201932.624.4
201827.122
201727.121.6
201630.525.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2021: 50 bu/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 48.7. In the last 18 reported years, 0 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20215030
20204045
201739.743.8
201660.456.1
201549.937.7
201449.539.8
201354.745.3
201245.446.6
201139.242.2
201059.844.6

Fall rye

2020: 45 bu/ac, 3% below the 10-year average of 46.4. In the last 18 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0306519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20204539
20194035
20174038
20165850
20155234
20144533
20135035
201241.340.2
20106032.9
200940.530

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Mustard

2017: 1,700 lb/ac, 43% above the 10-year average of 1,186. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,90020002010

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20171,700700
2016930922
20151,750845
2014441760
20131,217984
20101,200826
20091,250955
20081,000875
20071,100697
20061,200800

Canary seed

2020: 1,500 lb/ac, 3% above the 10-year average of 1,453. In the last 20 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,200200020102020

RM of Wolseley No. 155 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20201,5001,453
20191,7501,379
20181,5001,307
20172,0001,196
20161,5311,291
20151,2861,001
20141,2501,036
20131,7481,345
20129131,023
20111,0501,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Indian Head CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025108 mm46.9
2024248 mm38.5
2023119 mm42.8
2022286 mm44.1
2021295 mm30.1
2020113 mm39.6
2019213 mm49.3
2018148 mm39.7
2017117 mm38.9
2016255 mm43.6
2015207 mm36.1
2014385 mm30.8
2013181 mm35.5
2012299 mm22.2
2011307 mm18

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

McLeod No. 185 · Abernethy No. 186 · Indian Head No. 156 · Montmartre No. 126 · Elcapo No. 154 · Chester No. 125

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy