RM crop yields › RM of McLeod No. 185

Crop yields in the RM of McLeod No. 185

In 2025, canola in the RM of McLeod No. 185 averaged 45.5 bu/ac, 14% above the RM's own 10-year average of 39.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.5 bu/ac39.947 20199 1979
Spring wheat57 bu/ac5158.8 20199 1954
Durum85.3 bu/ac, as published—49 201315 1979
Barley84.2 bu/ac70.584.2 202513 1939
Oats99 bu/ac85.9108.8 202213 1939
Field peas43.2 bu/ac39.249.2 201915 1992
Lentils2,146 lb/ac2,0522,703 2022600 2003
Flax26.3 bu/ac26.233.7 20226 1939
Winter wheatnot reported47.162.2 201622.9 2014
Mustardnot reported8351,400 2000464 2011
Canary seed1,850 lb/ac1,5302,123 2022590 2010

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.5 bu/ac, 14% above the 10-year average of 39.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.545.3
202439.134.1
202343.835.5
202244.438.6
202135.822.8
202037.139.2
20194742.1
201836.837.5
201733.334.6
20163642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 57 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 51. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255757
202458.150.3
202354.545.8
202256.149.5
202143.830.8
202047.250.5
201958.850.1
201847.146.1
201743.745.3
20164445.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 85.3 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 10 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202585.3 as published52
201536.234.8
201436.537.7
20134947.1
201231.335
201137.337.3
201038.734
200945.735.3
200845.132.3
200740.427.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 84.2 bu/ac, 19% above the 10-year average of 70.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202584.278.9
20248067.5
202374.359.9
20228067.5
202157.133.1
202065.170.4
201975.569.4
201860.164.5
201758.961.6
201669.667.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 99 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 85.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

060120194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202599101.3
202490.587.2
202390.975.9
2022108.891.4
202157.346.2
202069.690.3
201997.189.5
201881.180
201781.181.1
201683.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 43.2 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 39.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.246.3
202441.636.7
20233633.5
202243.236.3
202131.322.4
202038.240.2
201949.239.6
201833.637.7
201736.336.8
201639.240.3

Lentils

2025: 2,146 lb/ac, 5% above the 10-year average of 2,052. In the last 15 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5002,900200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,1461,893
20241,7681,269
20232,3881,236
20222,7031,216
20211,678872
20201,8651,583
20192,3461,349
20181,9711,407
20171,6021,397
20116471,330

Flax

2025: 26.3 bu/ac, the same as the 10-year average of 26.2. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02035194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.331
202327.320
202233.725
202126.612.1
202019.625.8
20192724.4
201821.922
201721.921.6
201631.325.7
20152623.6

Winter wheat

2017: 42.7 bu/ac, 9% below the 10-year average of 47.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0356520002010

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
201742.743.8
201662.256.1
201552.337.7
201422.939.8
201357.345.3
201241.146.6
201152.442.2
201047.244.6
200944.439.2
200848.640

Mustard

2016: 708 lb/ac, 15% below the 10-year average of 835. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

08001,50020002010

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2016708922
2015528845
2014650760
2013940984
2011464800
2010763826
20091,269955
20081,196875
20071,000697
20061,100800

Canary seed

2025: 1,850 lb/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 1,530. In the last 13 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of McLeod No. 185 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8501,759
20231,389987
20222,1231,500
20211,464749
20201,4511,453
20179051,196
20151,4991,001
20132,0001,345
20121,0421,023
20117251,000

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Indian Head CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2025108 mm45.5
2024248 mm39.1
2023119 mm43.8
2022286 mm44.4
2021295 mm35.8
2020113 mm37.1
2019213 mm47
2018148 mm36.8
2017117 mm33.3
2016255 mm36
2015207 mm36.8
2014385 mm22.5
2013181 mm38
2012299 mm21.6
2011307 mm23.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Wolseley No. 155 · Elcapo No. 154 · Grayson No. 184 · Abernethy No. 186 · Indian Head No. 156 · Stanley No. 215

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy