RM crop yields › RM of Silverwood No. 123

Crop yields in the RM of Silverwood No. 123

In 2025, canola in the RM of Silverwood No. 123 averaged 49.5 bu/ac, 23% above the RM's own 10-year average of 40.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola49.5 bu/ac40.449.5 20256 1989
Spring wheat74 bu/ac, as published4959.7 20207 1954
Durum69.8 bu/ac, as published—53.8 201615.8 1984
Barley110.4 bu/ac, as published67.581.2 202416 1954
Oats129.2 bu/ac, as published82.1104.3 202217 1958
Field peas50.4 bu/ac43.355.9 202023.1 1994
Lentils2,872 lb/ac—2,872 2025644 2016
Flaxnot reported23.630 19915 1945
Winter wheatnot reported50.566.8 202024.5 1997
Fall ryenot reported36.654.5 201513 1958

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 49.5 bu/ac, 23% above the 10-year average of 40.4. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555197019801990200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.545.3
202438.534.1
202336.235.5
202241.338.6
202130.922.8
202043.639.2
201945.242.1
201840.937.5
201735.934.6
201641.842.1

Spring wheat

2025: 74 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202574 as published57
202451.150.3
202343.845.8
202250.549.5
202139.130.8
202059.750.5
201955.450.1
201847.346.1
201743.845.3
201649.945.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 69.8 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202569.8 as published52
202450.141.1
202068.3 as published47.9
201653.847.3
199824.828.7
199729.526.6
199630.831.5
199534.628.1
199430.429.3
19932532.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2020, 2025. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 110.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025110.4 as published78.9
202481.267.5
202370.559.9
202276.367.5
202155.833.1
202065.270.4
201966.669.4
201867.564.5
201758.161.6
201666.167.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 129.2 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055115194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025129.2 as published101.3
202483.587.2
202379.475.9
2022104.391.4
202165.546.2
202087.590.3
201994.589.5
201873.580
201769.381.1
201681.281.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961, 2025. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 50.4 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 43.3. In the last 16 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550.446.3
20233133.5
202242.436.3
202136.122.4
202055.940.2
201948.239.6
20184637.7
201738.836.8
201640.640.3
201533.533.1

Lentils

2025: 2,872 lb/ac.

01,6003,100200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8721,893
20166441,258
20131,2001,705
20101,6821,169
19921,2001,010

Flax

2024: 25 bu/ac, 6% above the 10-year average of 23.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20242522
20232020
20222525
202117.512.1
202023.825.8
201924.624.4
20182522
201725.121.6
201626.425.7
201523.523.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1957, 1961. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2022: 39.8 bu/ac, 21% below the 10-year average of 50.5. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202239.845
202066.845
201748.843.8
20165556.1
201547.137.7
201452.239.8
201344.145.3
201259.246.6
201132.342.2
201056.244.6

Fall rye

2016: 40 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 36.6. In the last 10 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

030601950196019701980199020002010

RM of Silverwood No. 123 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20164050
201554.534
20144033
20133035
201243.340.2
20102032.9
20093030
20083530
199932.533.4
199822.925

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Broadview station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024216 mm38.5
2023152 mm36.2
2022293 mm41.3
2021199 mm30.9
2020149 mm43.6
2019245 mm45.2
2018245 mm40.9
2017144 mm35.9
2016231 mm41.8
2015191 mm34.4
2014285 mm28.1
2013189 mm39.6
2011267 mm15.6

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Martin No. 122 · Kingsley No. 124 · Wawken No. 93 · Willowdale No. 153 · Walpole No. 92 · Moosomin No. 121

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy