RM crop yields › RM of Kingsley No. 124

Crop yields in the RM of Kingsley No. 124

In 2025, canola in the RM of Kingsley No. 124 averaged 45.4 bu/ac, 26% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.1. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola45.4 bu/ac36.145.4 20258.4 1984
Spring wheat58.7 bu/ac46.758.7 20256 1961
Durum56.8 bu/ac46.464.4 201613 1979
Barley83.1 bu/ac65.583.1 202510 1938
Oats101.3 bu/ac75.7101.3 202514 1938
Field peas52.6 bu/ac41.352.6 202519.3 1993
Lentils1,680 lb/ac1,6422,218 2022600 2004
Flax26.7 bu/ac2227.5 20223 1957
Winter wheat55 bu/ac43.155 202526 1997
Fall rye47 bu/ac38.747 20258 1957
Mustard1,200 lb/ac1,1251,600 2022475 2012
Canary seed1,914 lb/ac—1,914 2025526 2015

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 45.4 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 36.1. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202545.445.3
20243534.1
202335.535.5
202236.438.6
202122.822.8
202037.439.2
201938.242.1
201833.337.5
201733.334.6
20164442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 58.7 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 46.7. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202558.757
202454.150.3
20234245.8
202248.149.5
20213730.8
202043.750.5
201947.450.1
201846.646.1
201742.745.3
20164745.1

Durum

2025: 56.8 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 46.4. In the last 18 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.852
202446.541.1
202339.227.9
202245.539.6
202131.317.2
202046.647.9
201953.145
20184937.5
20173238.6
201664.447.3

Barley

2025: 83.1 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 65.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04590194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202583.178.9
202468.267.5
202353.759.9
202268.767.5
202150.233.1
20206370.4
201969.469.4
201864.864.5
201765.961.6
201668.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 101.3 bu/ac, 34% above the 10-year average of 75.7. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025101.3101.3
202481.687.2
202364.175.9
202286.591.4
202148.246.2
202065.490.3
201977.589.5
201873.780
201768.181.1
201690.481.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 52.6 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 41.3. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202552.646.3
202447.336.7
202335.733.5
20224436.3
202130.322.4
202042.940.2
201941.539.6
201840.537.7
20173536.8
201643.240.3

Lentils

2025: 1,680 lb/ac, 2% above the 10-year average of 1,642. In the last 15 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,2002,400200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6801,893
20241,8001,269
20239001,236
20222,2181,216
20211,519872
20202,1781,583
20171,2001,397
20141,0001,310
20131,1851,705
20121,0001,269

Flax

2025: 26.7 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 22. In the last 19 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202526.731
202421.522
202319.920
202227.525
202115.512.1
202020.325.8
201919.324.4
201823.522
201721.921.6
201623.825.7

Winter wheat

2025: 55 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 43.1. In the last 20 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255540
20244950
20233845
20224845
20213030
20204245
20194242
20184140
201739.843.8
201646.456.1

Fall rye

2025: 47 bu/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 38.7. In the last 18 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254746.5
20244546.1
20233539.8
20224544.8
20212925
20203939
20193835
20183535
20173538
20143533

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1961. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,200 lb/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 1,125. In the last 14 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,700200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,200994
20241,300645
2023800569
20221,600650
2021800395
20171,050700
2014800760
20131,200984
2012475742
2010900826

Canary seed

2025: 1,914 lb/ac. In the last 12 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,100200020102020

RM of Kingsley No. 124 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,9141,759
2023827987
20211,093749
20161,0781,291
20155261,001
20146421,036
20139211,345
20101,050817
20091,3001,137
20081,6001,100

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Broadview station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024216 mm35
2023152 mm35.5
2022293 mm36.4
2021199 mm22.8
2020149 mm37.4
2019245 mm38.2
2018245 mm33.3
2017144 mm33.3
2016231 mm44
2015191 mm35.5
2014285 mm29.6
2013189 mm36
2011267 mm17.9

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Silverwood No. 123 · Willowdale No. 153 · Chester No. 125 · Elcapo No. 154 · Hazelwood No. 94 · Wawken No. 93

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy