RM crop yields › RM of Martin No. 122

Crop yields in the RM of Martin No. 122

In 2025, canola in the RM of Martin No. 122 averaged 42.3 bu/ac, 16% above the RM's own 10-year average of 36.4. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42.3 bu/ac36.443.8 20208 1975
Spring wheat56.2 bu/ac48.856.7 20135 1961
Barley87.8 bu/ac67.287.8 202512 1958
Oats101.3 bu/ac74.7101.3 202517 1958
Field peas40 bu/ac4970 202020 1993
Flax20 bu/ac22.229 20203 1939
Winter wheat50 bu/ac45.664.7 201618 1994
Fall rye70 bu/ac, as published44.950 20194 1961
Mustard1,175 lb/ac—1,175 2025504 2001

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42.3 bu/ac, 16% above the 10-year average of 36.4. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202542.345.3
202435.334.1
202335.935.5
202232.738.6
202128.522.8
202043.839.2
201940.242.1
20183537.5
201731.534.6
201639.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 56.2 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 48.8. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202556.257
202452.550.3
202343.445.8
202244.549.5
202140.730.8
202049.250.5
201953.550.1
201855.546.1
201745.145.3
201647.645.1

Barley

2025: 87.8 bu/ac, 31% above the 10-year average of 67.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04595194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202587.878.9
202471.667.5
202349.859.9
202268.167.5
202159.533.1
20207070.4
201967.469.4
20186564.5
20175561.6
201677.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 101.3 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 74.7. In the last 19 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
2025101.3101.3
202473.687.2
202368.275.9
202285.391.4
202159.146.2
202071.590.3
201989.589.5
201873.680
201763.581.1
201661.681.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 40 bu/ac, 18% below the 10-year average of 49. In the last 17 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04075200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254046.3
20234533.5
20225036.3
20214022.4
20207040.2
20195039.6
20185537.7
20174036.8
201651.140.3
201423.530

Flax

2025: 20 bu/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 22.2. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20252031
20242022
20232920
202215.925
20212012.1
20202925.8
201921.524.4
201825.522
20172521.6
201616.225.7

Winter wheat

2025: 50 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 45.6. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03570200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20255040
20244550
202348.345
20223045
20213430
202049.945
20194542
20184540
20174443.8
201664.756.1

Fall rye

2025: 70 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202570 as published46.5
20245046.1
20234039.8
20224544.8
20214025
20205039
20195035
20184535
20173938
20143533

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,175 lb/ac.

06001,300200020102020

RM of Martin No. 122 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,175994
2020741737
2014613760
20101,000826
20091,000955
2008914875
20071,000697
2004614897
2002729579
2001504696

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Broadview station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2024216 mm35.3
2023152 mm35.9
2022293 mm32.7
2021199 mm28.5
2020149 mm43.8
2019245 mm40.2
2018245 mm35
2017144 mm31.5
2016231 mm39.1
2015191 mm37.3
2014285 mm28.1
2013189 mm37.3
2011267 mm18.2

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Silverwood No. 123 · Moosomin No. 121 · Rocanville No. 151 · Spy Hill No. 152 · Willowdale No. 153 · Walpole No. 92

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy