RM crop yields › RM of Carmichael No. 109

Crop yields in the RM of Carmichael No. 109

In 2025, canola in the RM of Carmichael No. 109 averaged 37.5 bu/ac, 27% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola37.5 bu/ac29.543.6 20168 1984
Spring wheat41.5 bu/ac37.953 20196 1945
Durum32.6 bu/ac34.755 20199 1985
Barley44.2 bu/ac48.371.7 20199 1948
Oatsnot reported—81.2 199314 1945
Field peas22.9 bu/ac29.342.5 20139.4 2001
Lentils1,545 lb/ac1,3762,129 2013422 2001
Flax34.4 bu/ac, as published—30 20043 1945
Mustardnot reported—1,750 2013500 2006
Chickpeas1,540 lb/ac—2,528 2013850 2006

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 37.5 bu/ac, 27% above the 10-year average of 29.5. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

025501990200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.545.3
202427.434.1
202314.735.5
202227.538.6
202120.522.8
20202739.2
20194342.1
201826.537.5
201727.734.6
201643.642.1

Spring wheat

2025: 41.5 bu/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 37.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.557
202443.850.3
202324.145.8
202239.949.5
202125.930.8
202036.450.5
20195350.1
20183146.1
201735.645.3
201648.245.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 32.6 bu/ac, 6% below the 10-year average of 34.7. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.652
202431.741.1
202315.727.9
202237.839.6
202120.117.2
202034.747.9
20195545
20183237.5
201738.638.6
201648.947.3

Barley

2025: 44.2 bu/ac, 8% below the 10-year average of 48.3. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202544.278.9
202449.367.5
202325.759.9
202258.767.5
202119.133.1
202053.170.4
201971.769.4
20185464.5
201749.661.6
201657.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 44.9 bu/ac.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202244.991.4
20167281.6
201067.762.6
20064056.7
200560.567.5
200463.260.7
200347.841.5
200248.540
200126.842.5
200068.760.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 22.9 bu/ac, 22% below the 10-year average of 29.3. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202522.946.3
202425.736.7
202320.333.5
202233.636.3
202120.522.4
202034.840.2
201941.939.6
20182737.7
201728.636.8
20163840.3

Lentils

2025: 1,545 lb/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 1,376. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5451,893
20241,2691,269
20239101,236
20221,2601,216
20211,060872
20201,3871,583
20191,7151,349
20181,4051,407
20171,4141,397
20161,7931,258

Flax

2025: 34.4 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years).

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.4 as published31
202412.322
20192524.4
201715.721.6
201618.625.7
201523.623.6
201433.1 as published22
201335.5 as published27.7
201122.322.3
200919.922.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1948, 2013, 2014, 2025. Shown as published.

Mustard

2016: 1,226 lb/ac.

09001,90020002010

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20161,226922
20131,750984
2010677826
2006500800
20041,250897
2003644622
19991,1001,050
19941,000902

Chickpeas

2025: 1,540 lb/ac.

01,4002,70020102020

RM of Carmichael No. 109 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,5402,251
20239921,298
20132,5282,061
20121,6351,714
20068501,001

RMs around it

Gull Lake No. 139 · Bone Creek No. 108 · Piapot No. 110 · Arlington No. 79 · Webb No. 138 · Grassy Creek No. 78

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy