RM crop yields › RM of Arlington No. 79

Crop yields in the RM of Arlington No. 79

In 2025, canola in the RM of Arlington No. 79 averaged 48.2 bu/ac, 74% above the RM's own 10-year average of 27.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola48.2 bu/ac27.748.7 20165 1985
Spring wheat37.2 bu/ac30.540 20185 1945
Durum30.7 bu/ac30.948.9 201612.8 1988
Barley54.1 bu/ac42.265 19668 1946
Oats50 bu/ac—73.2 201614 1948
Field peas35.7 bu/ac26.148.9 200411.3 2001
Lentils1,806 lb/ac1,1512,100 2004225 2006
Flax29.9 bu/ac19.829.9 20253 1939
Mustard800 lb/ac6611,030 2010250 2006
Chickpeas1,473 lb/ac—2,701 2013600 2008

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 48.2 bu/ac, 74% above the 10-year average of 27.7. In the last 18 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519801990200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202548.245.3
202422.434.1
202316.735.5
202217.538.6
202122.922.8
202022.739.2
20193442.1
201824.537.5
201719.434.6
201648.742.1

Spring wheat

2025: 37.2 bu/ac, 22% above the 10-year average of 30.5. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202537.257
20243250.3
202322.145.8
20222349.5
202127.430.8
202034.550.5
201939.750.1
20184046.1
201725.545.3
201623.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 30.7 bu/ac, 1% below the 10-year average of 30.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.752
202425.841.1
202318.627.9
202228.139.6
202120.717.2
20203647.9
201945.545
201829.737.5
201724.738.6
201648.947.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 54.1 bu/ac, 28% above the 10-year average of 42.2. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.178.9
202444.967.5
202327.759.9
202234.267.5
202128.733.1
202055.570.4
201952.469.4
201840.864.5
201726.861.6
201657.467.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1947, 1949, 1961, 1985. Shown as published.

Oats

2025: 50 bu/ac. In the last 11 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202550101.3
20232575.9
20205090.3
201673.281.6
201547.170.3
201457.173.7
201148.563.8
201055.562.6
200964.971.7
200846.169.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1961. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 35.7 bu/ac, 37% above the 10-year average of 26.1. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202535.746.3
202424.136.7
202317.433.5
202219.936.3
202123.322.4
202029.540.2
201935.439.6
201824.737.7
201716.136.8
201635.140.3

Lentils

2025: 1,806 lb/ac, 57% above the 10-year average of 1,151. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,1002,300200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,8061,893
20241,1551,269
20236711,236
20227371,216
2021998872
20201,3361,583
20191,4481,349
20181,0801,407
20178781,397
20161,4021,258

Flax

2025: 29.9 bu/ac, 51% above the 10-year average of 19.8. In the last 11 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202529.931
20238.520
202214.325
20201825.8
20192524.4
20182022
20172321.6
201528.523.6
20111222.3
20071017.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1961. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 800 lb/ac, 21% above the 10-year average of 661. In the last 13 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,100200020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025800994
2024498645
2023407569
2019716718
2018750692
2017477700
2016977922
2015841845
2014714760
20101,030826

Chickpeas

2025: 1,473 lb/ac.

01,5002,90020102020

RM of Arlington No. 79 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,4732,251
20249651,214
20181,0801,501
20171,2001,200
20132,7012,061
20121,4201,714
20101,9211,197
20086001,216
20066671,001

RMs around it

Grassy Creek No. 78 · White Valley No. 49 · Carmichael No. 109 · Bone Creek No. 108 · Piapot No. 110 · Frontier No. 19

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy