RM crop yields › RM of Piapot No. 110

Crop yields in the RM of Piapot No. 110

In 2024, canola in the RM of Piapot No. 110 averaged 17.4 bu/ac. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canolanot reported—34.5 19985.9 2003
Spring wheatnot reported22.737.5 20084 1945
Durum17.6 bu/ac25.960.1 20167.8 2001
Barley40.3 bu/ac34.270 19937 1945
Oatsnot reported30.185 19927 1945
Field peas25.8 bu/ac24.145 20139.4 2003
Lentils1,176 lb/ac1,0621,664 2004312 2001
Winter wheatnot reported2340 20087 2001
Fall ryenot reported27.742.5 20074 1943

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2024: 17.4 bu/ac.

025501990200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202417.434.1
202324.135.5
201532.736.5
201429.832.3
201223.225
201019.429.7
20061325.8
20041523.3
20035.916.5
199917.326.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Spring wheat

2024: 15 bu/ac, 34% below the 10-year average of 22.7. In the last 19 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20241550.3
202325.945.8
202228.449.5
2021530.8
202023.150.5
20182046.1
201720.945.3
201635.845.1
201530.637.5
201436.838.2

Durum

2025: 17.6 bu/ac, 32% below the 10-year average of 25.9. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03065197019801990200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202517.652
202420.641.1
202311.627.9
202231.839.6
20219.917.2
202019.247.9
201934.745
201821.537.5
201731.738.6
201660.147.3

Barley

2025: 40.3 bu/ac, 18% above the 10-year average of 34.2. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202540.378.9
202439.467.5
20239.359.9
202252.967.5
202112.633.1
202026.270.4
201943.669.4
20182764.5
201728.861.6
201662.267.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 20 bu/ac, 34% below the 10-year average of 30.1. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20242087.2
20211146.2
20202090.3
20182580
201667.181.6
201537.370.3
201456.773.7
201365.282.4
20124064.8
201142.563.8

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 25.8 bu/ac, 7% above the 10-year average of 24.1. In the last 14 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202525.846.3
202420.936.7
202316.633.5
20223936.3
202112.222.4
202031.940.2
201823.537.7
201622.740.3
201525.933.1
201438.630

Lentils

2025: 1,176 lb/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 1,062. In the last 16 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,1761,893
20241,1611,269
20236091,236
20221,1841,216
2021521872
20209681,583
20191,4791,349
20189581,407
20179661,397
20161,5981,258

Winter wheat

2024: 30 bu/ac, 30% above the 10-year average of 23. In the last 13 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20243050
20211030
20202545
20182040
20153037.7
20144039.8
201333.945.3
20122546.6
20114042.2
20103544.6

Fall rye

2024: 35 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 27.7. In the last 15 reported years, 2 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Piapot No. 110 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20243546.1
20211025
20202539
20181835
201640.750
201537.534
20144033
20132535
20122540.2
201127.732.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1945, 1949, 1969, 2006. Shown as published.

RMs around it

Carmichael No. 109 · White Valley No. 49 · Big Stick No. 141 · Gull Lake No. 139 · Maple Creek No. 111 · Arlington No. 79

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy