RM crop yields › RM of Lawtonia No. 135

Crop yields in the RM of Lawtonia No. 135

In 2025, canola in the RM of Lawtonia No. 135 averaged 41.2 bu/ac, 39% above the RM's own 10-year average of 29.7. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.2 bu/ac29.745.4 20165 1984
Spring wheat43.5 bu/ac32.146.6 20206 1945
Durum34.8 bu/ac34.554.6 20168.2 1988
Barley49.2 bu/ac47.267.9 20169 1945
Oatsnot reported48.375 199310 1945
Field peas39.7 bu/ac26.944.8 19999.6 1995
Lentils1,667 lb/ac1,1291,828 2013631 2021
Flax19.5 bu/ac17.729.8 20163 1946
Mustard924 lb/ac8461,150 1996550 1992
Chickpeas2,876 lb/ac1,5312,876 2025373 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.2 bu/ac, 39% above the 10-year average of 29.7. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550197019801990200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.245.3
202417.434.1
202322.635.5
202229.138.6
202112.422.8
202040.739.2
201933.842.1
20182537.5
201729.634.6
201645.442.1

Spring wheat

2025: 43.5 bu/ac, 36% above the 10-year average of 32.1. In the last 20 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202543.557
202428.250.3
202335.245.8
202231.149.5
202112.130.8
202046.650.5
201939.250.1
201819.246.1
201727.145.3
201638.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1941, 1949, 1961. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 34.8 bu/ac, 1% above the 10-year average of 34.5. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060197019801990200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.852
202421.941.1
202324.527.9
20223639.6
20219.917.2
202049.547.9
201940.345
201832.937.5
201740.838.6
201654.647.3

Barley

2025: 49.2 bu/ac, 4% above the 10-year average of 47.2. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202549.278.9
202430.667.5
202333.859.9
202243.967.5
20215 as published33.1
202061.470.4
201956.769.4
20182664.5
201755.361.6
201667.967.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1949, 1961, 2021. Shown as published.

Oats

2023: 4.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 12 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20234.6 as published75.9
20215.1 as published46.2
201951.889.5
20182180
201767.181.1
201670.181.6
201546.170.3
201433.673.7
201340.982.4
20105062.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1939, 1947, 1949, 1961, 2021, 2023. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 39.7 bu/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 26.9. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202539.746.3
202415.936.7
202324.133.5
202226.336.3
202112.722.4
202044.140.2
20192139.6
20182637.7
201724.636.8
201634.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,667 lb/ac, 48% above the 10-year average of 1,129. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6671,893
20248091,269
20231,0951,236
20221,1721,216
2021631872
20201,6271,583
20191,2501,349
20188901,407
20171,2171,397
20169311,258

Flax

2025: 19.5 bu/ac, 10% above the 10-year average of 17.7. In the last 13 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0153519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202519.531
202216.325
20218.512.1
202025.225.8
201910.924.4
20181322
201718.521.6
201629.825.7
20152723.6
201422.822

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1943, 1945, 1947, 1949, 1985, 2013. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 924 lb/ac, 9% above the 10-year average of 846. In the last 12 reported years, 1 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

06001,200200020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2025924994
2023796569
2022997650
2020833737
2019840718
2018663692
2016867922
20141,080760
20131,000984
2012767742

Chickpeas

2025: 2,876 lb/ac, 88% above the 10-year average of 1,531. In the last 16 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,6003,10020102020

RM of Lawtonia No. 135 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,8762,251
20249431,214
20231,6271,298
20221,7861,322
20202,0221,609
20191,3011,469
20181,3161,501
20163731,292
20156421,739
20132,1152,061

RMs around it

Glen Bain No. 105 · Shamrock No. 134 · Coulee No. 136 · Whiska Creek No. 106 · Gravelbourg No. 104 · Chaplin No. 164

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy