RM crop yields › RM of Glen Bain No. 105

Crop yields in the RM of Glen Bain No. 105

In 2025, canola in the RM of Glen Bain No. 105 averaged 42 bu/ac, 58% above the RM's own 10-year average of 26.5. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola42 bu/ac26.542 20256 1984
Spring wheat32.5 bu/ac28.839 20195 1938
Durum34.6 bu/ac30.844.3 20167.2 2021
Barley54.4 bu/ac4464.3 20207.5 1985
Oatsnot reported57.589.9 201510 1946
Field peas27.8 bu/ac2544.9 20207.6 2021
Lentils1,606 lb/ac1,0401,701 2013377 2021
Flaxnot reported17.626.6 20164 1941
Mustardnot reported7151,273 1993333 2021
Chickpeas2,792 lb/ac1,3372,792 2025409 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 42 bu/ac, 58% above the 10-year average of 26.5. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20254245.3
202416.634.1
202318.635.5
202216.838.6
2021722.8
202034.639.2
201935.542.1
201827.637.5
201726.334.6
201639.942.1

Spring wheat

2025: 32.5 bu/ac, 13% above the 10-year average of 28.8. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202532.557
20243050.3
202321.845.8
202226.849.5
202111.130.8
202035.950.5
20193950.1
201826.546.1
201734.645.3
201630.345.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 34.6 bu/ac, 12% above the 10-year average of 30.8. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.652
202424.741.1
202318.727.9
202224.439.6
20217.217.2
202041.447.9
201943.545
201830.637.5
201738.938.6
201644.347.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 54.4 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 44. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202554.478.9
202436.867.5
202330.559.9
202235.267.5
202112.133.1
202064.370.4
201956.469.4
201842.564.5
201744.361.6
201663.767.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2022: 54.8 bu/ac, 5% below the 10-year average of 57.5. In the last 15 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202254.891.4
20183080
20175081.1
201589.970.3
20146073.7
20136082.4
20125064.8
20115563.8
201040.262.6
20094071.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1945, 1949. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 27.8 bu/ac, 11% above the 10-year average of 25. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02550200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.846.3
202312.333.5
202219.836.3
20217.622.4
202044.940.2
201929.739.6
201823.937.7
201725.436.8
201633.340.3
201538.333.1

Lentils

2025: 1,606 lb/ac, 54% above the 10-year average of 1,040. In the last 20 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,6061,893
20248171,269
20236431,236
20228331,216
2021377872
20201,4111,583
20191,3911,349
20181,0481,407
20171,3431,397
20169291,258

Flax

2023: 9.9 bu/ac, 44% below the 10-year average of 17.6. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20239.920
202211.725
20215.812.1
202019.125.8
20192024.4
201818.522
201717.221.6
201626.625.7
201524.823.6
20142222

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1939, 1945. Shown as published.

Mustard

2024: 450 lb/ac, 37% below the 10-year average of 715. In the last 20 reported years, 4 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
2024450645
2023628569
2022698650
2021333395
2020688737
2019730718
2018956692
2017825700
2016791922
20151,049845

Chickpeas

2025: 2,792 lb/ac, 109% above the 10-year average of 1,337. In the last 19 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5003,00020102020

RM of Glen Bain No. 105 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7922,251
20241,0801,214
20231,1751,298
20221,3801,322
2021653907
20191,5671,469
20181,4211,501
20171,5541,200
20164091,292
20151,3401,739

RMs around it

Lawtonia No. 135 · Whiska Creek No. 106 · Gravelbourg No. 104 · Pinto Creek No. 75 · Shamrock No. 134 · Auvergne No. 76

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy