RM crop yields › RM of Whiska Creek No. 106

Crop yields in the RM of Whiska Creek No. 106

In 2025, canola in the RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 averaged 41.9 bu/ac, 75% above the RM's own 10-year average of 23.9. Below: every crop the RM reports, year by year, as the Government of Saskatchewan publishes them.

Every crop, the last harvest

Crop202510-year averageBest yearWorst year
Canola41.9 bu/ac23.941.9 20257.5 2021
Spring wheat34.6 bu/ac27.942.6 20136 1946
Durum33.3 bu/ac28.949 20168.6 1988
Barley27.8 bu/ac39.262.8 20167 1961
Oatsnot reported46.570.9 201310 1945
Field peas30.9 bu/ac24.550.2 20049 1998
Lentils1,374 lb/ac1,0311,800 1996474 1998
Flax34.6 bu/ac, as published16.330 19933 1945
Winter wheatnot reported—58.5 201620 1992
Fall ryenot reported—30 19825 1958
Mustard1,040 lb/ac6841,258 2010327 2024
Canary seednot reported5541,343 2014242 2011
Chickpeas2,703 lb/ac1,1892,703 2025384 2016

Bushels an acre (bu/ac), or pounds an acre (lb/ac) for lentils, mustard, canary seed and chickpeas, as published. The 10-year average is of the RM’s last ten reported years.

Canola

2025: 41.9 bu/ac, 75% above the 10-year average of 23.9. In the last 19 reported years, 6 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

0255019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202541.945.3
202415.634.1
20231735.5
202219.438.6
20217.522.8
202024.739.2
201932.542.1
201823.737.5
201727.534.6
201629.142.1

Spring wheat

2025: 34.6 bu/ac, 24% above the 10-year average of 27.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03060194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.657
202424.150.3
20231945.8
202225.549.5
202116.230.8
202034.450.5
201936.650.1
201825.546.1
201724.745.3
201638.745.1

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1945, 1949, 1961, 1985. Shown as published.

Durum

2025: 33.3 bu/ac, 15% above the 10-year average of 28.9. In the last 20 reported years, 5 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

03055197019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202533.352
202424.141.1
20231827.9
202225.239.6
2021917.2
202034.847.9
201936.545
201827.937.5
201731.738.6
20164947.3

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1985. Shown as published.

Barley

2025: 27.8 bu/ac, 29% below the 10-year average of 39.2. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

04585194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202527.878.9
202434.867.5
20232659.9
202240.167.5
202112.733.1
202057.870.4
201958.569.4
201839.564.5
20173261.6
201662.867.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949. Shown as published.

Oats

2024: 44.5 bu/ac, 4% below the 10-year average of 46.5.

055110194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202444.587.2
20226091.4
20195589.5
20183780
201635.881.6
201424.373.7
201370.982.4
201065.462.6
200256.840
200059.660.6

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1941, 1949, 1961, 1985. Shown as published.

Field peas

2025: 30.9 bu/ac, 26% above the 10-year average of 24.5. In the last 20 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

02555200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202530.946.3
202419.436.7
202317.733.5
202220.836.3
20219.222.4
202040.140.2
20193039.6
201825.337.7
201725.336.8
201626.540.3

Lentils

2025: 1,374 lb/ac, 33% above the 10-year average of 1,031. In the last 20 reported years, 9 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,0002,000200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,3741,893
20248531,269
20236611,236
20228211,216
2021627872
20201,4681,583
20191,3141,349
20181,0901,407
20171,2561,397
20168411,258

Flax

2025: 34.6 bu/ac (as published; it looks out of line with this RM’s other years). In the last 16 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01535194019501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
202534.6 as published31
202413.222
202311.520
202216.225
20216.112.1
202020.525.8
201920.824.4
201815.722
201721.321.6
201621.925.7

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1938, 1946, 1949, 1961, 1985, 2025. Shown as published.

Winter wheat

2022: 25 bu/ac.

03065200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20222545
201658.556.1
201455.639.8
20135045.3
201252.746.6
201032.944.6
200729.337.5
19952030
19943030
19932530

Fall rye

2022: 20 bu/ac.

0255519501960197019801990200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, bu/acAll RMs, middle
20222044.8
201053.3 as published32.9
19952525
19943030
19932027.5
19921525.5
19912528.3
19902527
198922.825
19882 as published11.5

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 1949, 1985, 1988, 2010. Shown as published.

Mustard

2025: 1,040 lb/ac, 52% above the 10-year average of 684. In the last 11 reported years, 3 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

07001,400200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20251,040994
2024327645
2023539569
2022873650
202190 as published395
2019794718
2018616692
2016600922
2014625760
20131,063984

Left out of the averages, best and worst, as out of line with the RM’s other years: 2021. Shown as published.

Canary seed

2024: 500 lb/ac, 10% below the 10-year average of 554. In the last 12 reported years, 7 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

09001,900200020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20245001,446
2023250987
20225001,500
20195001,379
20168701,291
20157011,001
20141,3431,036
20129941,023
20112421,000
20101,055817

Chickpeas

2025: 2,703 lb/ac, 127% above the 10-year average of 1,189. In the last 18 reported years, 8 came in more than a fifth under the RM’s average for those years.

01,5002,90020102020

RM of Whiska Creek No. 106 middle of all Saskatchewan RMs that year

YearYield, lb/acAll RMs, middle
20252,7032,251
20249881,214
20238271,298
20221,2891,322
2021478907
20201,6731,609
20191,7601,469
20189441,501
20178401,200
20163841,292

Rain and yield, year by year

May to August rain at Environment Canada’s Swift Current CDA station, the nearest GrainPosition keeps for this RM, beside the RM’s canola yield. Only years with a reading on nine days in ten.

YearMay–Aug rainCanola, bu/ac
2023179 mm17
2022165 mm19.4
2021147 mm7.5
2020157 mm24.7
2019205 mm32.5
201895 mm23.7
201780 mm27.5
2016375 mm29.1
2015164 mm29.8
2014270 mm29
2013184 mm32.3
2012245 mm29.2
2011290 mm20.7

One station isn’t the whole RM, and rain is one of many things behind a yield. This season’s rain by town.

RMs around it

Lac Pelletier No. 107 · Coulee No. 136 · Auvergne No. 76 · Glen Bain No. 105 · Wise Creek No. 77 · Lawtonia No. 135

Your own yields beside your RM’s

GrainPosition keeps a farm’s harvest by field with its contracts, bins and settlements, so you see your own yield next to what you expected and what you’ve sold. Free during early access.

Open your book

Sources

Yields: Government of Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan’s Dashboard (RM crop yields), from the Ministry of Agriculture’s Crop Report and Saskatchewan Crop Insurance Corporation data, published only where confidentiality allows. The Government of Saskatchewan makes no claims as to the data’s accuracy or completeness. Rain: Environment and Climate Change Canada. RM names and places: Canadian Geographical Names Database, Natural Resources Canada (Open Government Licence – Canada). History, not a forecast; GrainPosition doesn’t tell anyone what to grow or when to sell.

Were you paid right on your last grain settlement?

Send me a photo of the settlement, and the contract if you have it. Within a day I’ll email you back what each line is, what’s worth asking the buyer about, and any grade or payment deadline that’s still open. Free, no account.

Ruslan Glick, Winnipeg. Not a farmer, so I check against your contract and the grain rules, not opinions. Top Crop Manager wrote about GrainPosition.

Email me a photo of it

Send only what you’re comfortable with. I read it myself, with GrainPosition’s photo reader (Anthropic’s Claude), use it only to check your settlement, and delete it after I reply unless you ask me to set up your book. I’ll reply from hello@grainposition.com and send nothing else unless you ask. Privacy